Thomas I. Lyles, Jr. v. David J. Shulkin ( 2017 )
[…] the disabilities arising from a single disease entity . . . are to be rated separately as are all other
    disabling conditions, if any."). The individual evaluations are then combined in the manner
    6
    prescribed in the combined ratings table to determine the veteran's overall impairment in earning
    capacity, with combined evaluations corresponding to different statutory amounts of monthly
    disability compensation. 38 C.F.R. § 4.25; see Amberman v. Shinseki, 
    570 F.3d 1377
    , 1380-81
    (Fed. Cir. 2009) (describing the mechanics of combined evaluation under § 4.25); see also
    38 U.S.C. § 1114 (setting forth the monthly rates of wartime disability compensation); 38 U.S.C.
    § 1155 (instructing that percentage evaluations in the rating schedule "be based, as far as
    practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil
    occupations"); 38 C.F.R. § 4.1 (2017) (implementing regulation for section 1155).
    One regulatory exception to the general rule that separate disabilities are to be evaluated
    separately is VA's anti-pyramiding provision, which provides that "evaluation of the same