Thomas I. Lyles, Jr. v. David J. Shulkin ( 2017 )
[…] "Cartilage, semilunar, removal of, symptomatic." 38 C.F.R. § 4.71a, DCs 5258, 5259.
    B. Availability of a Separate Meniscal Evaluation
    We now turn to the primary legal issue presented in the parties' briefs: Does evaluation of
    a knee disability under DC 5257 or 5261 preclude, as a matter of law, separate evaluation of a
    meniscal disability of the same knee under DC 5258 or 5259? We hold that it does not.
    Ordinarily, all disabilities—including those arising from a single disease entity—are to be
    evaluated separately. 38 C.F.R. § 4.25(b) (2017) ("Except as otherwise provided in this schedule,
    the disabilities arising from a single disease entity . . . are to be rated separately as are all other
    disabling conditions, if any."). The individual evaluations are then combined in the manner
    6
    prescribed in the combined ratings table to determine the veteran's overall impairment in earning