Bill M. Noah v. Robert A. McDonald , 28 Vet. App. 120 ( 2016 )
[…] benefits and, therefore, neither contains a statute of limitations that may be tolled. Rather, as the
    Secretary notes, the statute and regulation govern the submission of evidence following notification
    that an application is incomplete and the date on which benefits may be paid. Specifically, section
    3003(a) prohibits VA from making payment on an incomplete application if a claimant fails to
    submit additional evidence within 1 year from the date of notification of the evidence necessary to
    complete the application, and § 3.158(a) provides that after a claim has been abandoned, "[s]hould
    the right to benefits finally be established, . . . compensation . . . based on such evidence shall
    commence not earlier than the date of filing the new claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a) (emphasis added).
    Because section 3003(a) and § 3.158(a) directly affect the date that payment of VA benefits
    may begin, the Court agrees with the Secretary that they operate similar to effective-date provisions