Bill M. Noah v. Robert A. McDonald , 28 Vet. App. 120 ( 2016 )
[…] Cir. 2009). In
    Edwards, the Court held that the period for submitting additional evidence in connection with a
    claim that has been denied, see 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b), is not a statute of limitations that may be
    equitably 
    tolled. 22 Vet. App. at 36
    . The Court concluded that "[Mr. Edwards's] equitable tolling
    argument must fail because he is 'ask[ing] this [C]ourt to waive the express statutory requirements
    for an earlier effective date for [service connection], which we cannot do.'" 
    Id. at 36-37
    (quoting
    
    Andrews, 351 F.3d at 1138
    ).
    Section 3003(a) expressly prohibits VA from paying or furnishing benefits on an application
    if evidence necessary to complete the application is not received within 1 year from the date of
    notification. Accord 38 C.F.R. § 3.158 (providing that "[a]fter the expiration of 1 year, further action
    will not be taken unless a new claim is received [and] [s]hould the right to benefits be finally
    established, . . . compensation . . . based on such evidence shall commence not earlier than the date
    of filing the new claim"). Like section 5110 and § 3.156(b), section 3003(a) and § 3.158 merely
    indicate when benefits may begin, not whether a veteran is entitled to benefits at all. Accordingly,
    the Court holds that the 1-year period provided in 38 U.S.C. § 3003(a) to submit evidence following