Bill M. Noah v. Robert A. McDonald , 28 Vet. App. 120 ( 2016 )
[…] failed, he did not submit his combat evidence because he thought that he was required to submit
    both. R. at 841-44. Mr. Noah stated that his inability to obtain the medical evidence left him
    extremely discouraged and prompted him to return to Alaska. R. at 844-47. Mr. Noah's counsel
    conceded that Mr. Noah had "abandoned" his 1981 claim, but argued that Mr. Noah had a
    constitutional right not to be misled by VA's letter.2 R. at 849-50.
    In the November 2014 decision on appeal, the Board acknowledged that, in 1981, 38 C.F.R.
    § 3.158, provided that a claim will be considered abandoned "[w]hen evidence requested in
    connection with an original claim, . . . is not furnished within 1 year after the date of request," and
    therefore the Board found VA's January 1982 letter, which informed Mr. Noah that he had to respond
    2
    The Court notes that this appears to be the first time in the record that Mr. Noah raises a constitutional due
    process issue.