Gene S. Groves v. Robert A. McDonald ( 2014 )
[…] firing flares to call attention to his plight. Charged with responsibilities to both this Court and to
    veterans, VA is far more than a bystander and cannot simply do nothing in the expectation that this
    Court eventually will be asked to act on mandamus review.
    That is gross negligence, and the Court cannot ignore it.
    Based on the circumstances here, where all three elements have been met, the Court holds
    the Secretary in civil contempt.
    III. SANCTIONS
    As noted above, the Court has the authority "to punish by fine or imprisonment," pursuant
    to section § 7265(a). 38 U.S.C. § 7265 (a)(3)("The Court shall have power to punish by fine . . .
    such contempt of its authority as . . . disobedience or resistence to its lawful writ, process, order, rule,
    decree, or command."). In this regard, the Court is cognizant of the Secretary's representations
    concerning planned improvements to VA systemic tracking of correspondence. See United States
    v. United Mine Workers of Am., 
    330 U.S. 258
    , 304 (1947) (noting that the contemnor's intent to