Denise Loreth v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1709 ( 2009 )
[…] 4
    denial of reimbursement. R. at 337. Furthermore, line 1A of the VA Form 1-8 Certification of
    Appeal, which asks for "NAME OF APPELLANT(if other than veteran)," identifies only "Denise
    Loreth." R. at 369. As a matter of law, the Court finds no error in the Board's treatment of
    Ms. Loreth as the appellant with respect to the claim of reimbursement because 
    38 U.S.C. § 1728
    authorizes the Secretary to "make payment of the reasonable value of emergency treatment directly"
    to a person or organization who makes such expenditure on behalf of a veteran. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1728
    (b). Furthermore, 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.123
     provides that claims for "reimbursement of services not
    previously authorized may be filed by the veteran who received the services (or his/her guardian)
    or by the hospital, clinic, or community resource which provided the services, or by a person other
    than the veteran who paid for the services." In this case, at the time she filed her claim, the appellant
    was both the guardian of the veteran who received the services and a person whose name is included
    on the wire transfer of funds that paid for the services, and as spouse-payee, she filed an NOD and