Denise Loreth v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1709 ( 2009 )
[…] appeal derives. Therefore, because the veteran died before the Board issued a decision, the
    Secretary argues that the November 2006 decision should be vacated as a nullity, and the present
    appeal should be dismissed. Secretary's Brief (Sec. Br.) at 14. The appellant argues that the
    veteran's death has no bearing on this appeal because she, as third-party payee, has an action in her
    own right and that action is presently and properly before the Court. Appellant's Brief (App. Br.)
    at 5.
    Section 7104 of title 38, U.S. Code, provides that the Board has jurisdiction over "[a]ll
    questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to a decision by the
    Secretary." Pursuant to the implementing regulations of section 7104, "[a]n appeal pending before
    the Board of Veterans' Appeals when the appellant dies will be dismissed." 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1302
    (2009). Review of the regulatory history of 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1302