Thomas M. Nielson v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 886 ( 2009 )
[…] trauma" under section 1712(a)(1)(C).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Statutory Interpretation
    This case involves the proper interpretation of the meaning of the phrase "service trauma"
    as used in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1712
    (a)(1)(C) and 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.161
    (c). "Outpatient dental services and
    treatment, and related dental appliances, shall be furnished under this section only for a dental
    condition or disability . . . which is a service-connected dental condition or disability due to combat
    wounds or other service trauma." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1712
    (a)(1)(C); see 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.161
    (c) (authorizing
    certain outpatient dental treatment for veterans with "service-connected noncompensable dental
    3
    condition or disability adjudicated as resulting from combat wounds or service trauma"). No doubt,
    Mr. Nielson has a dental disability. To determine whether that disability is a condition caused by
    service trauma, we must first determine the meaning of "service trauma" as used in section
    1712(a)(1)(C).