Thomas M. Nielson v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 886 ( 2009 )
[…] Secretary's Brief at 5. He also asserts that because G.C. Prec.
    5-97 interprets a regulation and not a statute, it is entitled to substantial deference.
    In response, Mr. Nielson argues that the Court owes no deference to the General Counsel
    opinion because VA's regulation merely parrots the statutory language and thus is not an
    interpretation of a regulatory term. He also reiterates his arguments that the General Counsel opinion
    is unpersuasive and that the substandard dental care he received in service constitutes "service
    trauma" under section 1712(a)(1)(C).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Statutory Interpretation
    This case involves the proper interpretation of the meaning of the phrase "service trauma"
    as used in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1712
    (a)(1)(C) and 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.161
    (c). "Outpatient dental services and
    treatment, and related dental appliances, shall be furnished under this section only for a dental
    condition or disability . . . which is a service-connected dental condition or disability due to combat
    wounds or other service trauma." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1712
    (a)(1)(C); see 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.161
    (c) (authorizing
    certain outpatient dental treatment for veterans with "service-connected noncompensable dental
    3
    condition or disability adjudicated as resulting from combat wounds or service trauma"). No doubt,