Keith D. Snyder v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 123 ( 2009 )
[…] and that, therefore, the application should be denied. For the reasons that follow, the Court will deny
    the EAJA application.
    I. BACKGROUND
    This EAJA request arises from successful litigation regarding appellant Snyder's
    representation of an incarcerated veteran. Mr. Snyder had successfully represented an incarcerated
    veteran who was given a past-due benefit award based on a 70% disability rating. Because of the
    veteran's incarceration, however, VA reduced his payment to that corresponding to a 10% disability
    rating pursuant to statute. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5313
     (mandating a rating reduction to 10% for
    incarcerated claimants).
    Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (d)(1), Mr. Snyder was authorized to receive fees in an amount
    "equal to 20% of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the . . . claim."
    The question before the Board was whether Mr. Snyder's 20 percent fee would be calculated based
    on the 70% disability rating awarded to the veteran, or the 10% reduced rating. The Board of
    Veterans' Appeals (Board) concluded that it was the latter. Mr.