Pilar F. Suaviso v. R. James Nicholson ( 2006 )
[…] , 1380 (Fed. Cir.1999))).
    3
    compensation) of title 38, U.S. Code, service in the New Philippine Scouts is not active service for
    purposes of VA benefits); Manlincon v. West, 
    12 Vet.App. 239
    , 240 (1999) (widow of veteran of
    New Philippine Scouts not entitled to non-service-connected death pension because veteran's service
    not considered active service for VA benefits); Laruan v. Principi, 
    4 Vet.App. 100
    , 100-01 (1993)
    ("[e]ntitlement to [certain VA] benefits for [former] New Philippine Scouts is limited to those
    benefits specified in [
    38 U.S.C. § 107
    (b)]"); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.40
    (b) (2005) (benefits available to New
    Philippine Scouts does not include pension benefits); see also 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 1521
    (j) ("[a] veteran
    meets the service requirements of this section if such veteran served in the active military, naval, or
    air service [(for or during certain specified periods)]"), 1541 (authorizing payment of non-service-
    connected death pension benefits to a surviving spouse of a "veteran" who meets the service
    requirements prescribed in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1521
    (j)).