Rosalia A. Flores v. R. James Nicholson ( 2006 )
[…] With regard to adjudication of forfeiture cases arising in the Philippines, where prosecution
    under the U.S. criminal code and attendant procedural rights for the accused could not be relied upon,
    the Secretary implemented the adjudication procedures set forth in 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.905
     (2005) and
    supplemented by chapter 36 of VA's Adjudication Procedure Manual M21-1, part IV [hereinafter
    M21-1]. See Trilles, 13 Vet.App. at 318. Under these provisions, the Manila RO is authorized to
    conduct a preliminary adjudication of the alleged forfeiture. See 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.905
    (a). If the RO
    concludes that the evidence establishes forfeiture, the RO forwards the matter to the director of C&P
    Service, VA Central Office for a final determination. See 
    id.
     ("Jurisdiction to determine whether the
    5
    claimant or payee has forfeited the right to gratuitous benefits or to remit a prior forfeiture is vested
    in the [d]irector, [C&P] Service, and personnel to whom authority has been delegated.").
    In accordance with 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.905
    (b), a final forfeiture declaration shall not be made by
    the director of C&P Service until the RO has sent to the person affected a written notice containing