Rosalia A. Flores v. R. James Nicholson ( 2006 )
[…] the date of Philippine independence from its previous status as a territory of the United States." 
    Id. at 322
    ; see also 
    38 U.S.C. § 6103
    (d)(1).
    2. VA's Authority to Bring Forfeiture Cases; and Appellate Review of Forfeiture Decisions
    Under his 
    38 U.S.C. § 512
    (a) statutory powers, the Secretary delegated authority to the
    director of C&P Service "to determine whether a claimant or payee has forfeited the right to
    gratuitous benefits or to remit a prior forfeiture pursuant to the provisions of 
    38 U.S.C. § 6103
     or
    6104." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.100
     (2005). Additionally, pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a), the Secretary
    prescribed regulations establishing adjudicative procedures for rendering forfeiture decisions. See
    
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a) ("The Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are
    necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with
    those laws.").
    With regard to adjudication of forfeiture cases arising in the Philippines, where prosecution
    under the U.S. criminal code and attendant procedural rights for the accused could not be relied upon,
    the Secretary implemented the adjudication procedures set forth in