Rosalia A. Flores v. R. James Nicholson ( 2006 )
[…] v. Brown, 
    7 Vet.App. 113
    , 115-16 (1994) (finding that no new and material evidence had been
    presented to reopen VA's prior forfeiture decision). Accordingly, before the Court can properly
    review the Board's determination that Ms. Flores' actions constituted fraud, thereby warranting
    forfeiture under 
    38 U.S.C. § 6103
    (a), we must decide, for the first time, the issue of the correct
    standard of review applicable here, a case involving a direct appeal from a Board forfeiture
    determination due to fraud under section 6103(a).
    We begin our analysis with section 7261, which provides in relevant part:
    [This] Court . . . to the extent necessary to its decisions and when presented shall . . .
    in the case of findings of material fact made in reaching a decision in a case before
    the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary,
    hold unlawful and set aside such findings if the finding is clearly erroneous.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(4); see also Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 52 (noting that Congress intended this Court
    to review facts similarly to how a Federal appellate court reviews a district court's finding of facts