Rosalia A. Flores v. R. James Nicholson ( 2006 )
[…] spouse) and who has not remarried or (in cases not involving remarriage) has not
    since the death of the veteran, and after September 19, 1962, lived with another
    person and held himself or herself out openly to the public to be the spouse of such
    other person.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 101
    (3); see 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.50
    (b) (2005). If "surviving spouse" status is discontinued
    because a surviving spouse remarries, or lives with another person and holds himself or herself out
    openly to the public as the spouse of that person, section 103(d)(3) provides that his or her DIC
    benefits can be reinstated if the remarriage ends or "[i]f the surviving spouse of a veteran ceases
    living with another person and holding himself or herself out openly to the public as that person's
    spouse." 
    38 U.S.C. § 103
    (d); see 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 3.55
    (a), 3.215 (2005).
    Here, the appellant asserts that section 103(d)(3) warrants reinstatement of her DIC benefits
    on the grounds that she has stopped living with "another person" and has stopped holding herself out