Rosalia A. Flores v. R. James Nicholson ( 2006 )
[…] discussion of the applicable statute; (4) notification of the right to submit a statement or evidence
    within 60 days, either to rebut the charges or to explain the person's position; and (5) notification of
    the right to a hearing within 60 days with representation by counsel of the person's own choosing, that
    fees for the representation are limited in accordance with 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (c), and that no expenses
    incurred by a claimant, counsel, or witnesses will be paid by VA. 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.905
    (b).
    The Board's jurisdiction and scope of authority is set forth in 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (a), which
    provides: "All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision
    by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary. Final decisions on such
    appeals shall be made by the Board." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (a). Because a forfeiture determination
    affects the provision of VA benefits, the Board must hear appeals from a person adversely affected
    by such decision. Trilles, 13 Vet.App. at 318-19; id. at 319 ("In forfeiture cases, as in claims for VA