Keith D. Snyder v. R. James Nicholson , 2006 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 89 ( 2006 )
[…] made. Having determined that the regulation compels such a result, we now determine whether
    "th[at] interpretation for other reasons, exceeds the bounds of the permissible." See Terry, 
    340 F.3d at 1383
    .
    D. The Agency's Interpretation is Reasonable
    To determine whether the Secretary's interpretation "exceeds the bounds of the permissible,"
    we will examine its implications for the public and on attorneys. First, we note that, to be honored
    by VA, pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (d)(1), "the total fee payable to the attorney may not exceed
    20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." Thus,
    9
    20 percent of the total amount of past-due benefits awarded is the outer limit of the award; the total
    fee withheld and payable by VA simply cannot exceed that amount. See In the Matter of the Fee
    Agreement of Mason, 
    13 Vet.App. 79
    , 86 (1996).
    Mr.