Keith D. Snyder v. R. James Nicholson , 2006 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 89 ( 2006 )
[…] Section 20.609(h)(1) specifies three predicate conditions that must be met before VA will
    honor an attorney fee agreement. One of those conditions mandates that an award of past-due
    benefits must "result in a cash payment to a claimant." 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (h)(1)(iii). Most
    instructive here is the regulation's recognition that an "award" will not necessarily result in a cash
    payment to a claimant; thus, where there is no payment to the claimant, despite a successful "award
    on the basis of a claim," VA would not pay the attorney fee. 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (h)(1)(iii) ("An
    award of past-due benefits will not always result in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant.
    For example, no cash payment will be made to military retirees unless there is a corresponding
    waiver of retirement pay."). In instances where the veteran received no payment, even though there
    was an "award," there is no award from which VA could withhold and pay a fee directly to an
    attorney. Therefore, the attorney would not be paid from VA because he or she would have failed