Keith D. Snyder v. R. James Nicholson , 2006 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 89 ( 2006 )
[…] whether the statute unambiguously forbids the Agency's interpretation, and, if not, (2) whether the
    interpretation for other reasons, exceeds the bounds of the permissible.'" Terry v. Principi, 
    340 F.3d 1378
    , 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (quoting Barnhart v. Walton, 
    535 U.S. 212
    , 218 (2002)).
    C. The Agency's Interpretation is Consistent with the Statutes
    1. An award of past-due benefits contemplates a resulting payment to the veteran.
    The statutes in question do not define the term "past-due benefits awarded." See 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 5313
    , 5904. Our analysis, however, is guided by 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    ; that regulation includes in
    its definition of "past-due benefits" "the lump sum payment which represents the total amount of
    recurring cash payments which accrued between the effective date of the award . . . and the date of
    the grant of the benefit." 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (h)(3) (emphasis added). The regulation reiterates that
    the sum of past-due benefits "will equal the payments accruing from the effective date of the award
    to the date of the initial disability rating decision." 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (h)(3)(i) (emphasis added).
    7
    The regulation contemplates "payments" made rather than an abstract entitlement to an award,
    lending support to the Board's finding that the "attorney fees awarded" should be calculated based
    upon the actual monetary payment made. See id; see also BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1150 (7th ed.
    1999) ("Payment" is the "[p]erformance of an obligation, usu[ally] by the delivery of money.")
    Further, it is axiomatic that "past-due benefits" are those benefits that were owed to the
    veteran from VA over a period of time, but were not paid. Accordingly, § 20.609(h)(3) instructs that
    "[t]he sum [of past-due benefits] will equal the payments accruing from the effective date of the
    award of service connection to the date of the initial disability rating decision." 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (h)(3). Here, the veteran was continuously incarcerated from the effective date of the award
    to the initial disability rating decision; as such, the "payments" that would have been paid to him