Keith D. Snyder v. R. James Nicholson , 2006 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 89 ( 2006 )
[…] was reduced because of his incarceration. Mr. Snyder appealed that decision.
    On February 2, 2004, the Board issued the decision now on appeal. The Board upheld the
    RO's determination after relying on the definition of "past-due benefits" as defined in 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (h)(3) (2003). The Board concluded that attorney fees should be calculated based on the
    2
    "actual lump sum paid to the veteran, and not on the total award amount." R. at 7. The Board placed
    significance on the statement in § 20.609(h)(1)(iii) that "an award of past-due benefits will not
    always result in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant." Id. The Board also reasoned that
    statutory and regulatory language prohibits VA from paying in excess of 20 percent of past-due
    benefits to an attorney, but does not mandate that award. Because the lump-sum payment owed to