Keith D. Snyder v. R. James Nicholson , 2006 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 89 ( 2006 )
[…] the Board's decision, and it should be reversed.
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Applicable Laws and Regulations
    1. Attorney Fees
    Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (c)(1), a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for attorney
    services that were provided before the date on which the Board first made a final decision on the
    issues involved in the case. 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (c)(1); see In re Fee Agreement of Smith, 
    4 Vet.App. 487
    , 490 (1993). If the attorney is retained within one year after the first final Board decision,
    attorney fees are allowed. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (c)(1). In order for an attorney to have his or her
    4
    fees paid directly from VA, "the total fee payable to the attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the
    total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (d)(1).
    Title 38, § 20.609(h), Code of Federal Regulations, the regulation implementing 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    , reiterates that fee agreements are permissible and, when specified in the agreement, attorney