Keith D. Snyder v. R. James Nicholson , 2006 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 89 ( 2006 )
[…] The
    sum will equal the payments accruing from the effective date of the award to the date
    of the initial disability rating decision.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (h)(3) - (h)(3)(i).
    2. Incarcerated Claimants
    Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5313
    , a person entitled to compensation for a service-connected disability
    rated at 20% or more, but who is incarcerated for a period in excess of 60 days, shall not be paid an
    amount that exceeds "the rate of compensation payable under [38 U.S.C. §] 1114(a)." 
    38 U.S.C. § 5313
    (a)(1), (a)(1)(A); see 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (a) (allowing compensation based on a 10% disability
    rating). "All or any part of the compensation not paid to a veteran [(withheld because of
    incarceration)] may, as appropriate in an individual case, be apportioned" to the veteran's dependents
    5
    while the veteran is incarcerated. 
    38 U.S.C. § 5313
    (b)(1); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.665
    (e) (2005). If the
    veteran apportions payment to his dependents, unless otherwise provided in the fee agreement,