Keith D. Snyder v. R. James Nicholson , 2006 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 89 ( 2006 )
[…] after the payments were reduced because of the veteran's incarceration (pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 5313
    (a)(1), and its implementing regulation, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.665
     (2003)), the Board found that the
    RO appropriately calculated 20 percent of that amount to determine Mr. Snyder's resulting $1,820.45
    attorney fee. Mr. Snyder appealed to the Court.
    II. CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL
    On appeal, Mr. Snyder presents several arguments for reversal of the Board's decision. First,
    he contends that the Board misinterpreted and misapplied 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (d)(2)(A)(i), which states
    that a fee agreement "is one under which the total amount of the fee payable to the attorney is to be
    paid to the attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the
    claim." Appellant's Brief (Br.) at 4. He argues that the veteran's 70% disability award was made "on
    the basis of the claim" that Mr. Snyder filed on the veteran's behalf (id. at 5), and it is the veteran,
    not the attorney, who is prohibited from receiving the full amount of the award.