Daniel W. Beverly v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 836 ( 2005 )
[…] that would confer jurisdiction on this Court to address the issue. Sec'y Br. at 9. The Court always
    has jurisdiction to assess its own jurisdiction, and therefore, we will first address the question of our
    jurisdiction. See Smith v. Brown, 
    10 Vet.App. 330
    , 332 (1997) ("'[A]ny statutory tribunal must
    ensure that it has jurisdiction over each case before adjudicating the merits. . . .'" (quoting Barnett
    v. Brown, 
    83 F.3d 1380
    , 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (emphasis in Barnett))).
    Section 7252 of title 38, U.S. Code, provides in relevant part that the Court "shall have power
    to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate."
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a). The Court's jurisdiction "is premised on and defined by the Board's decision
    12
    concerning the matter being appealed," and when the Board has not rendered a decision on a