Daniel W. Beverly v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 836 ( 2005 )
[…] (a)(1);
    Cacatian v. West, 
    12 Vet.App. 373
    , 376 (1999). The first question in statutory interpretation is
    always "whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue." Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
    v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842-43 (1984). "If the intent of Congress is clear,
    that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the
    unambiguously expressed intent of Congress." 
    Id.
    Congress unambiguously addressed VA's responsibility for the payment of CRC costs in
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    (b)(3) when it stated that "[p]ayment of the charges of a [CRC] facility for any care
    or service rendered to a veteran whom the Secretary has referred to that facility . . . is not the
    responsibility of the United States or of the Department." (emphasis added). Similar to its statutory
    counterpart, 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.63
    (k)(1), promulgated by the Secretary, also provides that "[p]ayment
    for the charges of [CRC] is not the responsibility of the United States Government or VA." The