Daniel W. Beverly v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 836 ( 2005 )
[…] necessary assistance in the veteran's daily living activities." 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.61
    (b) (2005). The
    Secretary further defined "daily living activities" to include "self-administration of medication."
    
    38 C.F.R. § 17.62
    (c)(14) (2005) (emphasis added).
    Section 1728 of title 38, U.S. Code, entitled "Reimbursement of certain medical expenses,"
    permits the Secretary to reimburse veterans entitled to hospital care or medical services under
    chapter 17 for the reasonable value of such care or service under certain circumstances. Section
    1728 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The Secretary may, under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe,
    reimburse veterans entitled to hospital care or medical services under this chapter for
    the reasonable value of such care or services . . . for which the veterans have made
    payment, from sources other than the Department, where –
    (1) such care or services were rendered in a medical emergency of such nature that
    delay would have been hazardous to life or health;
    (2) such care or services were rendered to a veteran in need thereof [ ] for an
    adjudicated service-connected disability, . . .; and
    (3) Department or other Federal facilities were not feasibly available, and an
    attempt to use them beforehand would not have been reasonable, sound, wise, or
    practical.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1728
     (emphasis added).
    Section 17.120 of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, entitled "Payment or reimbursement
    of the expenses of hospital care and other medical services not previously authorized," implements
    section 1728. It provides, in pertinent part: