Daniel W. Beverly v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 836 ( 2005 )
[…] is not the responsibility of the United States or of the Department." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    (b)(3)
    (emphasis added). For purposes of this section, Congress defined "community residential care
    facility" as "a facility that provides room and board and such limited personal care for and
    supervision of residents as the Secretary determines, in accordance with the regulations prescribed
    6
    under this section, are necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of residents." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    (f).
    Pursuant to his authority, the Secretary promulgated 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.61
    , which sets forth the
    basic criteria for CRC eligibility. This regulation provides that the Secretary may assist a veteran
    by referring such veteran to a CRC facility if the veteran, among other things, "does not need hospital
    or nursing home care but is unable to live independently because of medical (including psychiatric)
    conditions and has no suitable family resources to provide needed monitoring, supervision, and any
    necessary assistance in the veteran's daily living activities." 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.61
    (b) (2005). The
    Secretary further defined "daily living activities" to include "self-administration of medication."
    
    38 C.F.R. § 17.62
    (c)(14) (2005) (emphasis added).