Daniel W. Beverly v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 836 ( 2005 )
[…] entitled "Examination for Housebound Status or Permanent Need for Regular Aid and Attendance,"
    that he requires "daily personal health care services of a skilled provider without which the veteran
    would require hospital, nursing home or other institutionalized care." R. at 196; Br. at 15. He also
    5
    asserts that, had VA properly considered his underlying claim to include a claim for SMC for aid and
    attendance, additional development and VCAA notice would have been necessary. Br. at 11-12.
    Finally, he contends that the Board failed to consider 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.63
    (k)(2), which states in
    pertinent part that "[t]he resident or an authorized personal representative and a representative of the
    [CRC] facility must agree upon the charge and payment procedures for [CRC]." Br. at 16-17.
    The Secretary urges the Court to affirm the Board's decision. The Secretary maintains that
    because VA is barred by statute, 
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    , from paying the costs incurred by a veteran at