Daniel W. Beverly v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 836 ( 2005 )
[…] placement in, a CRC facility. Congress directly spoke to VA's ability to incur the costs for any care
    or service provided to a veteran who is referred for placement in a CRC facility. Subsection (b)(3)
    states the following: "Payment of the charges of a community residential-care facility for any care
    or service provided to a veteran whom the Secretary has referred to that facility under this section
    is not the responsibility of the United States or of the Department." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    (b)(3)
    (emphasis added). For purposes of this section, Congress defined "community residential care
    facility" as "a facility that provides room and board and such limited personal care for and
    supervision of residents as the Secretary determines, in accordance with the regulations prescribed
    6
    under this section, are necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of residents." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    (f).
    Pursuant to his authority, the Secretary promulgated 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.61
    , which sets forth the
    basic criteria for CRC eligibility. This regulation provides that the Secretary may assist a veteran