Daniel W. Beverly v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 836 ( 2005 )
[…] that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the
    unambiguously expressed intent of Congress." 
    Id.
    Congress unambiguously addressed VA's responsibility for the payment of CRC costs in
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    (b)(3) when it stated that "[p]ayment of the charges of a [CRC] facility for any care
    or service rendered to a veteran whom the Secretary has referred to that facility . . . is not the
    responsibility of the United States or of the Department." (emphasis added). Similar to its statutory
    counterpart, 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.63
    (k)(1), promulgated by the Secretary, also provides that "[p]ayment
    for the charges of [CRC] is not the responsibility of the United States Government or VA." The
    plain language of section 1730(b)(3) is devoid of any intent to provide an exception, and the
    Secretary did not provide for one in his implementing regulations. See Gardner v. Derwinski,
    8
    
    1 Vet.App. 584