Daniel W. Beverly v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 836 ( 2005 )
[…] "a facility that provides room and board and such limited personal care for and supervision of
    residents as the Secretary determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed under this section,
    are necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of residents." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    (f) (emphasis added).
    Consistent with Congress's intent, the Secretary determined that referral to a CRC facility is available
    to those veterans that do not need hospital or nursing home care, but who are unable to live
    independently. See 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.61
    (b).
    Moreover, section 1730(b)(3) specifically relieves VA of the responsibility to pay the costs
    of CRC "for any care or service provided to a veteran whom the Secretary has referred" to a CRC
    facility.   See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1730
    (b)(3) (emphasis added).          Accordingly, under the canon of
    interpretation that the more specific trumps the general, we hold that section 1730(b)(3) controls, and
    9