Bobby R. Jones v. Anthony J. Principi , 2004 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 719 ( 2004 )
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100
    (a)." Hayslip, 
    364 F.3d at 1326
    . The Federal Circuit noted that, "[p]ursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a), jurisdiction does not vest in the [United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims]
    until the filing of a timely notice of appeal." 
    Id.
    The appellant's central position, that he is entitled to VA's assistance in developing his
    equitable-tolling motion in this Court, is erroneous. Section 5103A has no application to the
    question of this Court's jurisdiction to consider an appeal in which the NOA was untimely filed.
    Section 5103A applies to claimants before VA who are attempting to "substantiate" their claims for
    VA benefits. For purposes of, inter alia, section 5103A, a "claimant" is defined in 
    38 U.S.C. § 5100
    as "any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered
    by the Secretary." 
    38 U.S.C. § 5100
    . The Secretary's duty to assist provides: "The Secretary shall
    make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the
    claimant's claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1)