John D. Desbrow v. Anthony J. Principi ( 2004 )
[…] August 28, 1996 (Secretary's Br. at 4 (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (b)(3)(A), (B))), the Court should
    affirm the Board's decision that the proper effective date is December 16, 1997, the undisputed date
    that the appellant initially applied for VA pension. Secretary's Br. at 4-10. The Secretary further
    contends that there "is no evidence" to support any contention that September 4, 1997, is the date
    that the appellant became permanently and totally disabled because the onset of his condition was
    in August 1996. Secretary's Br. at 10.
    2
    II. Analysis
    Section 5110(a) of title 38, U.S. Code, provides that, unless otherwise specifically stated, the
    effective date for an award of, inter alia, disability pension "shall be fixed in accordance with the
    facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of the application therefor." 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (a); see 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
    . Section 5110(b)(3) then provides that the effective date of an
    award of disability pension to a veteran "who is permanently and totally disabled and who is
    prevented by a disability from applying for disability pension for a period of at least 30 days
    beginning on the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled" (
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (b)(3)(B)) "shall be the date of application or the date on which the veteran became
    permanently and totally disabled, if the veteran applies for a retroactive award within one year from
    such date, whichever is to the advantage of the veteran" (
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (b)(3)(A)). See 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
    (b)(1)(ii)(B).
    With respect to the appellant's argument that the Court should apply, for any reason, the
    principles of equitable tolling to 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (b)(3), that argument is unavailing. In this regard,