Otero-Castro v. Principi , 2002 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 705 ( 2002 )
[…] Moreover, as the
    Secretary asserts, in promulgating the regulation, VA specifically elected to use the term
    "dysfunction"; therefore, perhaps the commentary merely addresses "other objective criteria", as an
    8
    addition to dysfunction, that were added in that revision of the regulation.
    On the other hand, the overall purpose of the rating schedule appears to be at odds with the
    Secretary's view that the applicable DC clause for a 60% rating requires a showing of dysfunction in
    addition to an abnormal ejection fraction. Section 1155 of title 38, U.S. Code, provides in pertinent
    part: "The Secretary shall adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity
    from specific injuries or combination of injuries. The ratings shall be based, as far as practicable,
    upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil occupations."
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1155
    . The definition of "functional impairment" in 
    38 C.F.R. § 4.10
     specifies that "[t]he
    basis of disability evaluations is the ability of . . . [an] organ of the body to function under the
    ordinary conditions of daily life including employment."