UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] contemplates a broad causation requirement, the Court will consider whether the post-2014 version
of § 3.155(d)(2) required the Board to adjudicate the appellant's explicitly raised theory of
entitlement as ancillary to his service-connected upper extremity disabilities or whether the
appellant was required to file a formal claim for entitlement to SMC(k).
2. Statutory Interpretation of Section 1114(k)
In addition to the basic monthly rates of disability compensation for injuries or diseases
incurred in or aggravated by active military service, section 1114(k) provides that a higher level
of monthly compensation—SMC(k)—may be paid to any veteran who, "as the result of
service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more creative
organs." 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.350 (2019). "When a statute is at issue, we begin
with the statutory language." McGee v. Peake,
511 F.3d 1352, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2008); see Williams
v. Taylor,
529 U.S. 420, 431 (2000). "The statute's plain meaning is derived from its text and its
structure."