UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] was not before it because the appellant did not file a formal claim for SMC(k) pursuant to the
post-2014 version of § 3.155. We start with the general proposition, announced prior to the
adoption of the post-2014 version of § 3.155, that Congress has mandated that VA "'fully and
sympathetically develop the veteran's claim to its optimum before deciding it on the merits.'"
Hodge v. West,
155 F.3d 1356, 1362-63 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 100-963, at 13
(1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5782, 5794-95); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (2019) ("[I]t is
the obligation of VA . . . to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in
law while protecting the interests of the Government.").
In accordance with that mandate, the Court has previously held that, when developing a
claim "'to its optimum,'" VA adjudicators should consider entitlement to SMC(k) as an ancillary
6
To be clear, the Court expresses no opinion on the merits of the appellant's theory of entitlement, i.e.,