UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] entitlement to SMC(k) to veterans who suffer the anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more
creative organs as a result of specific service-connected disabilities? (2) Does section 1114(k)
7
preclude a theory of entitlement based on a multi-link causal chain between a service-connected
disability and the loss of use of a creative organ? As explained below, the Court concludes that the
plain text of section 1114(k) makes clear that Congress specifically and unambiguously answered
both questions at issue: "No."
Section 1114(k) provides: "[I]f the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability,
has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more creative organs," he or she may be
entitled to SMC(k). 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k) (emphasis added). First, the plain text of section 1114(k)
does not specify the types of service-connected disabilities that may result in the "anatomical loss
or loss of use of one or more creative organs" for purposes of that subsection. However, in other
subsections of section 1114, Congress explicitly limited entitlement to SMC to veterans with
specific service-connected disabilities. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1114(o), (p) (specifying