UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Where the current level of disability is at issue in an appeal and VA has already
obtained such an examination, the duty to assist may require VA to provide an additional
examination—a reexamination—if the prior examination no longer reflects the current state of the
condition. See id.; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.327 (2019). To trigger VA's duty to provide a
reexamination, "the [appellant] must come forward with at least some evidence that there has in
fact been a material change in his or her disability" since the prior examination. Glover v. West,
185 F.3d 1328, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 1999); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a) ("Generally, reexaminations will
be required if . . . evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or that the
current rating may be incorrect."); see also
Caffrey, 6 Vet. App. at 381 (finding that the Board in
1990 erred in finding a 1988 examination sufficiently contemporaneous to inform its decision
because the appellant presented postexamination evidence suggesting that his condition had
worsened).