Sean A. Ravin v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] before VA may charge a fee for services subject to certain limitations. Services for which a fee is
    charged cannot precede the date on which the Notice of Disagreement is filed in the case. 2
    38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). Attorneys must file a copy of any fee agreement for such services with the
    Secretary, who may reduce the fee if it is unreasonable or excessive. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2),
    (3)(A). Also, an attorney representing a claimant in this Court must file with the Court a copy of
    any fee agreement between them. 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c). The Court can independently review that
    agreement—or a Board decision regarding an agreement filed with the Secretary—and "may order
    a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or
    unreasonable." 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), (d).
    2
    Over the years, Congress has permitted attorneys to begin charging for services at progressively earlier
    points in the claims process. Before 2006, a fee could not be charged for service predating the first Board decision in
    the case.