Nettie Casey v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] Cf. Nolan v. Nicholson, 
    20 Vet. App. 340
    , 348 (2006) (noting that "retroactive awards of disability compensation
    benefits are considered 'periodic monetary benefits,' even though the actual payment of retroactive benefits is made in
    a one-time lump sum payment" (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 5121)).
    60
    38 U.S.C. § 5112(b).
    61
    38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(1).
    10
    leads us to expect a similar relationship between the effective date and triggering event at issue in
    our case, but we hit a snag when we try to apply section 5112(b)(10) to a one-time accrued benefits
    payment. Remember, section 5112(b)(10) says that "[t]he effective date of a reduction or
    discontinuance of compensation, [DIC], or pension by reason of an erroneous award based solely
    on administrative error or error in judgment shall be the date of last payment."62 Based on the
    pattern found in the earlier subparts, here too we would expect Congress to have derived the
    effective date from the triggering event—in this case, the date of last payment and an erroneous
    award based solely on administrative error or error in judgment.