Nettie Casey v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] her. This action was designed to leave her with the 80% of the accrued benefits she was entitled to
    and provide her representative with the 20% he was due under the fee agreement.
    1
    Record (R.) at 3, 184.
    The appellant appeals a March 22, 2017, decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals that
    found that this overpayment of $18,213.20 was properly created. This appeal, which is timely and
    over which the Court has jurisdiction, 2 turns on whether 38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(10), and its
    implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.500(b)(2), apply to defeat the proper creation of an
    overpayment in such a situation.
    Section 5112(b)(10) provides: "The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of
    compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension by reason of an erroneous
    award based solely on administrative error or error in judgment shall be the date of last payment."
    There are four operative words and phrases at issue in this case: "reduction"; "compensation,
    dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension"; "erroneous award"; and "based solely on
    administrative error."