Nettie Casey v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] accrued benefits and VA had made the same error—failing to withhold 20% of the accrued benefits
    to be paid directly to her attorney—she would make the same argument that there was a "reduction"
    in accrued benefits.
    We agree with the appellant's concession that the fact that she happened to be receiving
    monthly DIC benefits is coincidental. Once VA created the overpayment based on the accrued
    benefits payment error, the DIC payment stream was merely the means by which to collect the
    overpayment. In that regard, 38 U.S.C. § 5314 permits the Secretary to "deduct the amount of the
    indebtedness of any person who has been determined to be indebted to the United States by virtue
    of such person's participation in a benefits program administered by the Secretary from future
    payments made to such person under any law administered by the Secretary." 34 Under this
    provision and consistent with the appellant's concession at oral argument, we will ignore the
    appellant's DIC payments for purposes of identifying a "reduction" under section 5112(b)(10) and
    focus on whether the appellant's accrued benefits were reduced.