Nettie Casey v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant,
    and so that one section will not destroy another unless the provision is the result of obvious mistake
    or error."39 The goal of this interpretive endeavor is to identify and implement Congress's purpose
    in enacting a given statute.40 If, after this multifaceted exercise, we conclude that Congress's intent
    is clear, we end our inquiry and give effect to that intent.41
    B. Section 5112(b)(10)'s Meaning
    We begin with the statutory language. To reiterate, section 5112(b)(10) states: "The
    effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of compensation, [DIC], or pension by reason of an
    erroneous award based solely on administrative error or error in judgment shall be the date of last
    payment." We will assume initially that a grant of accrued benefits, resulting in a one-time payment
    of those benefits, such as occurred here, could be considered compensation, DIC, or pension under
    the statute.