Kevin R. George v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] on the record and the law that existed at the time the decision was made. Russell v. Principi,
    
    3 Vet. App. 310
    , 313-14 (1992) (en banc). The error must also have "manifestly changed the
    outcome" of the decision. Id.; see Bustos v. West, 
    179 F.3d 1378
    , 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1999). The
    Court's review of a Board decision finding no CUE in a prior final Board decision is limited to
    5
    determining whether the Board's finding was "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with law." 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A); 
    Russell, 3 Vet. App. at 315
    .
    VA's implementing regulation for section 7111, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(e), states that CUE
    "does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to
    the Board decision challenged, there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute or
    regulation." The Federal Circuit affirmed VA's rulemaking authority and upheld § 20.1403(e) in
    
    DAV, 234 F.3d at 698
    ("The new interpretation of a statute can only retroactively [a]ffect decisions
    still open on direct review, not those decisions that are final.").