Amanda Jane Wolfe and Peter E. Boerschinger v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] App. at 8
    ("[AWA] jurisdiction is particularly applicable where . . . an alleged [act or] refusal to act would forever frustrate the
    ability of a court to exercise its appellate jurisdiction.")
    99
    
    Erspamer, 1 Vet. App. at 9
    .
    100
    
    Id. 101 See
    Monk v. Shulkin, 
    855 F.3d 1312
    , 1318 (Fed. Cir. 2017) ("Monk II").
    102
    
    Id. 103 In
    re Sch. Asbestos Litig., 
    977 F.2d 764
    , 773 (3d Cir. 1992).
    104
    See 
    Cox, 149 F.3d at 1362-63
    ; In re Fee Agreement of 
    Cox, 10 Vet. App. at 371
    ; see also 38 U.S.C.
    § 7261(a)(2) ("[T]he Court of Veterans Appeals, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented,
    shall . . . compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.").
    105
    Moore v. Derwinski, 
    1 Vet. App. 83
    , 84 (1990).
    106
    
    Id. (determining that
    the Court had jurisdiction over a motion for extraordinary relief independent of a
    pending appeal).
    16