Amanda Jane Wolfe and Peter E. Boerschinger v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] by non-VA facilities.6 But under the statute's original version, VA didn't reimburse veterans "if
    [they] ha[d] third-party insurance that pa[id] any portion of the costs associated with such
    emergency treatment."7 "To address this problem," in 2010 Congress amended section 1725 to
    "allow the VA to reimburse veterans for treatment in a non-VA facility if they have a third-party
    insurer that would pay a portion of the emergency care."8
    Congress carried out this aim, in part, by striking "or in part" from section 1725(b)(3)(C),
    which provided: "A veteran is personally liable for emergency treatment furnished the veteran in
    a non-Department facility if the veteran has no other contractual or legal recourse against a third
    party that would, in whole or in part, extinguish such liability to the provider[.]"9 Accompanying
    Congress's main objective was an exclusion: "The Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under
    this section for any copayment or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which