Amanda Jane Wolfe and Peter E. Boerschinger v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] 39
    2. No Clear and Undisputable Right to a Writ
    Ms. Wolfe contends that she is entitled to a writ because 38 C.F.R. § 17.1005(a)(5) conflicts
    with the plain language of 38 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(4)(d) and runs afoul of Staab. But the regulation
    at issue in this case is not the one invalidated in Staab. The Secretary amended § 17.1005(a)(5) in
    response to Staab and he contends that the amended regulation is both a valid interpretation of
    § 1725(c)(4)(d) and consistent with his authority to "delineate the circumstances under which such
    payments may be made." 38 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(1)(B).
    The Secretary makes a good argument that the amended § 17.1005(a)(5) is a permissible
    construction of section 1725. The regulation states that that "VA will not reimburse a veteran under
    this section for any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment that the veteran owes
    the third party or is obligated to pay under a health-plan contract." This language mirrors the
    language of section 1725(c)(4)(D), except for the addition of "deductible, coinsurance." The
    Secretary argues that the addition of these terms is consistent with the statute because "deductibles