Amanda Jane Wolfe and Peter E. Boerschinger v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] unnecessary treatment. 
    Id. The Secretary
    also asserts that other Federal programs view these three cost-sharing tools
    as similar and provides examples. 
    Id. at 18-19.
    Though he is correct that those are all superficially "similar" in that
    they are cost-sharing devices, he didn't pick a workable standard of comparison. His standard is redundant of other
    program criteria that go to establishing the emergent, clinically necessary nature of the care. See 38 C.F.R.
    §17.1002(a)-(h) (2019). For example, condition (b) in 38 C.F.R. § 17.1002 provides that the treatment must be "for a
    condition of such a nature that a prudent layperson would have reasonably expected that delay in seeking immediate
    medical attention would have been hazardous to life or health." It is evident from VA's overall emergency care
    regulation itself that any expenses for reimbursement in this context can only be for clinically necessary treatment.
    This is yet another way of ruling out cost-sharing as the standard of comparison.
    32