Amanda Jane Wolfe and Peter E. Boerschinger v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] If we award the Wolfe Class's requested
    relief, any class member (particularly those who are absent) who suffers VA's noncompliance
    could enforce it. This case's allegations about VA's post-Staab conduct demand a means for prompt
    collective enforcement.
    174
    See Am. Pet. Exs. A-O.
    175
    See FED. R. CIV. P. 23(g)(1)(A)(i)-(iv).
    176
    31Vet.App. at 224.
    177
    See 
    id. (finding the
    class action device superior in the case at hand but not offering a test).
    178
    See 
    id. (discussing enforcement).
            179
    See 38 U.S.C. § 502.
    180
    See 38 U.S.C. § 7265(a)(3) (empowering us to "punish by fine or imprisonment" any "disobedience or
    resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command").
    26
    Further, the class action device here would allow for consistent adjudication of similar
    claims involving this regulation and allow the Court to more quickly address this systemic issue
    to reduce delay associated with individual appeals.