Amanda Jane Wolfe and Peter E. Boerschinger v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] exercise its discretion to issue a writ whose only effect would be to avoid those conditions." 
    Id. at 30.
    Even when obtaining a final decision from the adjudicator below would be costly and
    inconvenient, this "inconvenience is one which we must take it Congress contemplated in
    providing that only final judgments should be reviewable." 
    Id. Finally, I
    note that a Board decision addressing veterans' claims could find facts in the first
    instance and develop a record that the Court could base its review on. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b)
    ("Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.");
    Hensley v. West, 
    212 F.3d 1255
    , 1263 (Fed. Cir. 2000) ("[A]ppellate tribunals are not appropriate
    fora for initial fact finding.").
    The drastic remedy of mandamus is properly exercised when certain, well established
    criteria are met. Because Ms.