Amanda Jane Wolfe and Peter E. Boerschinger v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] fully extinguish their personal liability for the emergency care.31 The new subsection (f) states that
    payment will be made only if "[t]he veteran does not have coverage under a health-plan contract
    that would fully extinguish the medical liability for the emergency treatment."32 So far so good,
    because this language is fully consistent with what in Staab we held the statute means.
    The second regulatory change relates specifically to the statutory exclusion (added in 2010)
    in section 1725(c)(4)(D), that is, the thing that can't be reimbursed. When allowing reimbursement
    where the veteran's insurance partially covers an expense, in section 1725(c)(4)(D), Congress also
    stated: "The Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or similar
    payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible under a health-
    plan contract."33 "Because [after Staab] VA [would] provide payment or reimbursement on claims
    involving partial payment by a health-plan contract," VA revised 38 C.F.R. § 17.1005 by adding
    subsection (a)(5) (which "restate[d]" an old version of § 17.1005(f)34) 35:"VA will not reimburse a