Shawn P. Lacey v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] at the beginning of the provision, which serves as a framing mechanism to restrict the availability
    of benefits to the express conditions that immediately follow. The second class of restricting
    factors follows shortly in the form of two relevant limitations to the nature of the program of
    education that a veteran may pursue: it must be one that "is offered by a community college or
    technical school," § 211(b)(2), and "leads to an associate degree or a certificate (or other similar
    evidence of the completion of the program or training)." § 211(b)(3).
    We begin with the term "program of education" because Congress defined this term via
    reference to section 3452. That statute defines "program of education" broadly, noting that it
    "means any curriculum or any combination of unit courses or subjects pursued at an educational
    institution which is generally accepted as necessary to fulfill requirements for the attainment of a
    predetermined and identified educational, professional, or vocational objective." § 3452(b). In
    turn, subsection (c) of 3452 defines "educational institution" broadly to include "correspondence
    school, business school, junior college, teacher's college, college, normal school, professional
    school, university, or scientific or technical institution, or other institution furnishing education for
    adults."
    If this were the extent of the statute, there would be no dispute here as both Mr. Lacey's
    "program of education" and "educational institution" fall squarely within the broad reach of the