Werner G. Hood v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 2066 ( 2009 )
[…] See Loving v. Nicholson, 
    19 Vet.App. 96
    , 101 (2005) (noting that "'the district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the
    United States' for certain torts committed by federal employees while acting within the scope of their employment."
    (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 1346
    (b)). Specifically, the Court need not decide whether the privilege rules would be identical
    in an FTCA claim, nor are we compelled to address any of the forum-shopping issues implicated by the parties'
    arguments.
    10
    access the records for its own review if only to determine whether the records are indeed
    privileged. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5705
    (b)(5) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting
    the use of [medical quality assurance records] within the Department."); see also Boone v.
    Shinseki, 
    22 Vet.App. 412
    , 414 (2009) ("[T]he Board is not an independent entity, but is part of
    VA . . . . " (citing 
    38 U.S.C. § 7101
    )).