Werner G. Hood v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 2066 ( 2009 )
[…] evaluate . . . whether there are significant deviations in . . . morbidity rates for surgical
    7
    procedures performed" by VA as compared to prevailing national standards. § 7311(b)(1)(A).
    The statute defines a "medical quality-assurance program" as a
    Department systemic health-care review activity designated by the Secretary to be
    carried out by or for the Department for either [improving the quality of medical
    care or improving the utilization of health-care facilities].
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5705
    (c)(2). With some exceptions, records and documents created by VA as part of
    a quality assurance program "are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed to any
    person or entity."   § 5705(a).    Specifically, the Secretary must disclose quality assurance
    documents to a federal agency or private organization, "if such record or document is needed by
    such agency or organization to perform licensing or accreditation functions" for, or to monitor,
    VA healthcare facilities. § 5705(b)(1)(A). The Secretary must also release such records to a
    federal executive agency if that agency requires the documents "for participation by [VA] in a
    health-care program with such agency or provider." § 5705(b)(1)(B). A criminal or civil law
    enforcement agency responsible for "the protection of the public health or safety" may access the
    records through a written request. § 5705(b)(1)(C). The Secretary must release the records to
    "health care personnel, to the extent necessary to meet a medical emergency affecting the health
    or safety of any individual." § 5705(b)(1)(D). Additionally, section 5705 does not prohibit the
    release of medical quality assurance records within VA. See § 5705(b)(5) ("Nothing in this
    section shall be construed as limiting the use of [medical quality assurance records] within the
    Department.").
    Regulations promulgated by the Secretary define the nature and the scope of the
    documents considered confidential and privileged under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5705
    . See 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 17.500