Werner G. Hood v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 2066 ( 2009 )
[…] Boggs v. West, 
    11 Vet.App. 334
    , 343-44 (1998) (noting that the amended version of section 1151
    applies only to claims filed on or after October 7, 1997, as explicitly mandated by Congress);
    Pub. L. No. 104-204, § 422(b)(1), (c), 
    110 Stat. 2926
    -27 (1996) (amending section 1151, in
    response to the decision in Gardner, to incorporate a fault requirement and mandating that those
    amendments were applicable only to claims filed on or after October 1, 1997). Pursuant to the
    amended version of 
    38 U.S.C. § 1151
    , compensation will be awarded for (1) an additional
    disability that (2) is not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct, (3) was "caused by hospital
    care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law
    administered by the Secretary," and (4) was proximately caused by "carelessness, negligence,
    lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the Department
    in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1151