Werner G. Hood v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 2066 ( 2009 )
[…] Also included are "[f]ocused reviews
    which address specific issues or incidents," reviews that target specific facilities, and reviews
    conducted by external entities to assess facility compliance with VA program requirements.
    § 17.501(a)(2)-(4). A variety of documents are explicitly exempted from the confidentiality
    requirements. See § 17.501(g)(1)-(15). For example, quality assurance documents that do not
    identify "either implicitly or explicitly, individual practitioners, patients, or reviewers" are not
    considered privileged and confidential. § 17.501(c)(1). Similarly, "[s]ummary documents" that
    8
    contain "major overall findings, but which do not identify individual healthcare practitioners,
    even by implication" are not confidential. § 17.501(g)(2). Importantly, in order for the Secretary
    to properly withhold a document as privileged, the underlying activity must comply with the
    requirements of 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.501
    (b), which reads,