Robert J. May v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 536 ( 2005 )
[…] writ of certiorari, or when the time for filing a certiorari petition expires." Clay, 
    537 U.S. at 528
    (defining finality for statute providing "habeas[-]like relief" in accord with Supreme Court's
    "consistent understanding of finality in the context of collateral review"). That is, for the purpose
    of a habeas-corpus collateral attack, finality attaches when a claim becomes unappealable on direct
    review. Indeed, this same definition of finality pertains to decisions rendered by this Court. See
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7291
    (a) (providing that decision of this Court "shall become final upon the expiration
    of the time allowed for filing . . . a notice of appeal from such decision, if no such notice is duly filed
    within such time"); see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 2412
    (d)(2)(G) (defining "final judgment" for purposes of
    initiating 30-day period under section 2412(d)(1)(B) during which application for fees and expenses
    under Equal Access to Justice Act ((EAJA) may be filed). The instant case involves both of these