Robert J. May v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 536 ( 2005 )
[…] revision of a prior decision of the Board on the grounds of clear and
    3
    unmistakable error has the same effect as if the decision had been
    made on the date of the prior decision.
    (c) Review to determine whether clear and unmistakable error
    exists in a case may be instituted by the Board on the Board's own
    motion or upon request of the claimant.
    (d) A request for revision of a decision of the Board based on
    clear and unmistakable error may be made at any time after that
    decision is made.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7111
    . Regulation § 20.1403(a) defines CUE in a prior BVA decision as follows:
    [CUE] is a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error,
    of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers
    compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ,
    that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error.
    Generally, either the correct facts, as they were known at the time,
    were not before the Board, or the statutory and regulatory provisions
    extant at that time were incorrectly applied.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1403
    (a) (2004); see Russell v. Principi, 
    3 Vet.App. 310
    , 313-14 (1992) (en banc)
    (noting that "[CUE is] the sort of error which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed
    the outcome"); see also Bustos v. West, 
    179 F.3d 1378
    , 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (expressly adopting
    the "manifestly changed the outcome" language in Russell, supra). "Review for [CUE] in a prior
    Board decision must be based on the record and the law that existed when that decision was made."