Robert J. May v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 536 ( 2005 )
[…] decision – the case pending here in No. 04-1057 – and enters final judgment in that appeal, the
    appellant's CUE claim as to the same matter dealt with by the Court in that appeal would be barred
    by § 20.1400(b). In light of the action that the Court is taking here to vacate the Board's CUE
    decision, the Secretary's motion to dismiss the instant appeal will be rendered moot and will
    therefore be dismissed.
    B. BVA Stays Pending Court Consideration of CUE Claims
    The Court notes that 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1410
     ("Stays pending court action"), which provides that
    the Board "will stay its consideration of a [CUE claim] upon receiving notice that the Board decision
    that is the subject of the [CUE claim] has been appealed to a court of competent jurisdiction"
    (
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1410
     (2004)), may be read as implying that a CUE claim may properly be filed with
    the Board during the 120-day judicial appeal period for appeals to this Court, or during any