Robert J. May v. R. James Nicholson , 2005 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 536 ( 2005 )
[…] on the date of the prior Board decision." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7111
    (b). The implementing VA regulation
    spells out that "[r]eview for [CUE] in a prior Board decision must be based on the record and the
    law that existed when that decision was made", and that CUE does not include the otherwise
    correct application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged,
    there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation."             
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1403
    (b)(1), (e) (emphasis added). See Russell, 3 Vet.App. at 314 (holding that "[r]eview for
    [CUE] in a prior Board decision must be based on the record and the law that existed when that
    decision was made"); Teague, 
    489 U.S. at 310
     (holding that in habeas petitions, generally, new rules
    should not be applied retroactively).
    Moreover, a VA claimant's ability to bring a CUE claim as to a Board decision that has been