UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] National Guard of any State" is to be considered "'inactive duty training'" when it is "duty (other than
full-time duty) under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32", United States Code. 38 U.S.C.
§ 101(23). In this case, the Board did not make a finding as to the nature of or authority for the
veteran's Air National Guard service in terms of the above criteria, and the ROA does not appear to
indicate such nature or authority; however, the Court notes that the veteran's orders assigning him
to "duty at home station" during the Gulf War cited 32 U.S.C. § 503 (R. at 87). Moreover, section
101(23) specifically excludes from "inactive duty training" only those Air National Guard members
whose service was "(i) work or study performed in connection with correspondence courses, (ii)
attendance at an educational institution in an inactive status, or (iii) duty performed as a temporary
member of the Coast Guard Reserve." 38 U.S.C. § 101(23). Here, the veteran's service does not
appear to meet any of those three specified exclusions. Hence, for the purposes of a well-grounded-
claim analysis, the Court will assume that the veteran's Air National Guard service was "inactive