Barney O. Padgett v. R. James Nicholson , 19 Vet. App. 133 ( 2005 )
[…] experts provide sufficient bases for awarding a claim . . . and those physicians, by definition,
    examine only records, not patients" (citing 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.901
    (a), (d)), the lack of a complete and
    accurate record, at least as to material and relevant facts, certainly undercuts an expert medical
    opinion's probative value. See Bielby, supra.
    Dr. Blincow makes no reference to the in-service incurrence of Mr. Padgett's combat-related
    right-hip injury, which the Board accepted as having occurred as Mr. Padgett had asserted. R. at 16;
    see 
    38 U.S.C. § 1154
    (b); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304
    (d) (2004) ("[s]atisfactory lay or other evidence that an
    injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in combat will be accepted as sufficient proof of service
    connection if the evidence is consistent with the circumstances, conditions or hardships of such
    service"); cf. Caluza v. Brown, 
    7 Vet.App. 498
    , 508 (1994) (lay evidence of veteran's combat-related
    injury must be accepted by Board as sufficient proof of in-service incurrence or aggravation of
    injury absent clear and convincing proof to contrary), aff'd, 
    78 F.3d 604
     (Fed.