Barney O. Padgett v. R. James Nicholson , 19 Vet. App. 133 ( 2005 )
[…] effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or
    insignificant, and so that one section will not destroy another unless the provision is the result of
    obvious mistake or error." SUTHERLAND , § 46:06; see also Splane, 
    supra.
    The statutory scheme pertinent to our review in this case includes separate authorities for the
    Secretary to obtain medical opinions at the RO level. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 5103A(d), 5109. Those
    medical opinions are first considered by an RO, whose decisions can be appealed to the Board. See
    
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7104
    (a), 7105. Section 7109(a) gives the Board separate and independent authority
    to secure advisory medical opinions when, "in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion,
    in addition to that available within the Department, is warranted by the medical complexity or
    controversy involved in an appeal case". 
    38 U.S.C. § 7109
    (a). Considering these provisions in
    concert, the Court concludes that it would have been incongruous for Congress to have given
    discretionary authority to the Board to obtain a medical opinion but require initial review of that