Barney O. Padgett v. R. James Nicholson , 19 Vet. App. 133 ( 2005 )
[…] 1 Vet.App. 49
    , 52 (1990) (emphasis added) (quoting United
    States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 
    333 U.S. 364
    , 395 (1948)). Of course, if the Board's "'account of the
    evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety, the court of appeals may not
    reverse it.'" Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 52 (quoting Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, 
    470 U.S. 564
    ,
    573-74 (1985)).
    Additionally, when assessing the factual determinations of the Board, the Court is required
    by 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (b)(1) to "take due account" of the application of 
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (b), the
    "benefit-of-the-doubt" rule in every case. Under this rule, the Secretary is charged with the duty to
    consider all information and evidence of record and, when there is an "approximate balance of
    positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of the matter, the
    Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant." 
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (b); see also Mariano
    v. Principi, 
    17 Vet.App. 305
    , 313 (2003) (also referring inferentially to benefit-of-the-doubt rule as
    "equipoise standard"); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.102
     (2004). Put another way, under the benefit-of-the-doubt