Barney O. Padgett v. R. James Nicholson , 19 Vet. App. 133 ( 2005 )
[…] Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Federal Circuit
    invalidated VA regulation 
    38 C.F.R. § 19.9
    (a)(2) (2002) because that regulation would have allowed
    the Board, "the only appellate tribunal under the Secretary," "to gather and consider evidence that
    had not been before the regional office without having to remand the case to the regional office "for
    initial consideration and without having to obtain the appellant's waiver." 
    327 F.3d 1339
    , 1347 (Fed.
    Cir. 2003) [hereinafter DAV v. Sec'y]. The Federal Circuit based its finding on section 7104(a),
    which provides that "all questions in a matter which . . . is subject to decision by the Secretary shall
    be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary" and because, in its view, "[w]hen the Board
    obtains evidence that was not considered by the [regional office] and does not obtain the appellant's
    waiver, . . . an appellant has no means to obtain 'one review on appeal to the Secretary' because the