Barney O. Padgett v. R. James Nicholson , 19 Vet. App. 133 ( 2005 )
[…] In other words, the Federal Circuit in DAV v. Sec'y instructed us
    that the Board is prohibited from considering in the first instance evidence without either obtaining
    an appellant's waiver of regional office consideration of that evidence or express statutory authority
    to consider such evidence in the absence of a such a waiver.
    26
    First, I note that 
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (a) (2000) did not expressly authorize the Board to obtain
    medical opinions from VA's Under Secretary for Health and that the majority appears to concede
    as much. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (a) (2000) (providing, prior to the enactment of the Veterans Claims
    Assistance Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-475, 
    114 Stat. 2096
    , that "[t]he Secretary shall assist such
    a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim"); ante at 9 ("[W]e note that section 5107(a)
    does not expressly authorize the Board to obtain or secure medical opinions."). I also note that VA
    is not Congress and that the regulation cited to by the Federal Circuit, 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.901
     (a)