Mahl v. Principi ( 2001 )
[…] this Court, to which a claimant for Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) benefits has an appeal of
    right, see 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    , of a BVA decision by which he or she is "adversely affected" as long
    as he or she files a timely Notice of Appeal, 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a), has a responsibility to examine
    those errors asserted as separate bases for remand, and if the Court finds the appellant's assignment
    of error meritorious and the errors material then to so hold. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a) (mandating that
    this Court "shall . . . decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and
    regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the
    Secretary"). Unfortunately, in this case and in many other dispositions, this Court has been declining
    to examine those issues on the grounds that the arguments in question, even if successful, could not