William Shade v. Eric K. Shinseki , 24 Vet. App. 110 ( 2010 )
[…] to "an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.156
    (a). This is
    consistent with VA's stated position in its rulemaking concerning the revision to 3.156(a). In its
    rulemaking, VA stressed that it did not mean the language defining "material" to be restrictive:
    We proposed to redefine "material" evidence to mean "existing evidence that relates
    specifically to the reason why the claim was last denied." Many commenters felt this
    language was too restrictive. We agree, and therefore have revised the final
    regulatory language at § 3.156(a) in a manner that more accurately conveys the
    meaning intended, to state that "Material evidence means existing evidence that . . .
    relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim."
    66 Fed. Reg. at 45,629.
    When making a determination whether the submitted evidence meets the definition of new
    and material evidence, the Board should take cognizance of whether that evidence could, if the claim
    7