William Shade v. Eric K. Shinseki , 24 Vet. App. 110 ( 2010 )
[…] Once a claim has been disallowed by the Board, generally, the claim may not be reopened.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    . There are two statutorily created exceptions to this rule. A final Board decision
    is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error in the original decision. See
    Cook v. Principi, 
    318 F.3d 1334
    , 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2002)(en banc). In the case before the Court, clear
    and unmistakable error is not at issue. The second exception to finality is found in 
    38 U.S.C. § 5108
    . Section 5108 allows previously denied claims to be reopened if a claimant submits new and
    material evidence. Section 5108, essentially unchanged since 1988,2 provides:
    If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which
    has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former
    disposition of the claim.
    
    Id.
     While this statute clearly provides that, in order to reopen a previously denied claim, evidence
    must be submitted that is both new and material, it provides no further explanation as to what
    evidence must show to be considered new and material. VA, employing its rulemaking authority,
    2
    In May 1991, Pub.L. 102-40, Title IV, § 402(b)(1), inserted the word "Secretary" for the word
    "Administrator." No other changes were made to the original 1988 statute.
    4
    has promulgated a regulation designed to more fully define what is meant by new and material
    evidence.
    1. Pre-Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA)