Smith v. West ( 2000 )
[…] See Irwin, supra; Leonard, 12 Vet.App. at 555; id. at 557 (Steinberg, J., concurring); see also
    Cintron, supra.
    The appellant concedes that in October 1998 he received a copy of the Acting BVA
    Chairman's October 7, 1998, denial of his motion for BVA reconsideration. The Secretary has
    provided evidence, in the form of a BVA Notice of Appellate Rights Following Denial of Motion
    for Reconsideration (Notice) dated October 7, 1998, that accompanied that denial, that VA properly
    and promptly advised the veteran of his appellate rights, as required by 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
    (a) (when
    VA makes a decision as to a claim for benefits, the Secretary "shall, on a timely basis, provide the
    claimant . . . notice of such decision . . . [that] shall include an explanation of the procedure for
    obtaining review of the decision"); the appellant has not refuted that evidence. See Thompson
    (Charles) v. Brown, 
    8 Vet.App. 169
    , 177 (1995) (holding that 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
    (a) requires that
    Board mail copy of notice of appellate rights along with BVA decision). The Court thus holds that