Simmons v. Gober ( 2000 )
[…] , 114 (1997).
    An RO decision that has become final, as had the April 1977 RO decision, generally may not
    be reversed or amended in the absence of CUE. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A (codifying into law VA
    regulation 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (a), infra); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (a) (1999); see also 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 5108
    ,
    7105(c); cf. 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (i) (when previously disallowed claim is reopened and allowed on basis
    of new and material evidence in form of service department records, effective date is date such
    disallowed claim was filed).
    Section 3.105(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:
    Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed or amended.
    For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative decision
    which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of [CUE] has the same
    effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (a). The CUE claim presented here is a collateral attack on a final RO decision.
    See Crippen v. Brown, 
    9 Vet.App. 412
    , 418 (1996); see also Fugo v. Brown, 
    6 Vet.App. 40
    , 44
    (1993).
    In Russell v. Principi, the Court defined CUE as follows:
    Either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the
    adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were
    incorrectly applied. . . . [CUE is] the sort of error which, had it not been made,
    4
    would have manifestly changed the outcome . . . [, an error that is] undebatable, so
    that it can be said that reasonable minds could only conclude that the original
    decision was fatally flawed at the time it was made.