Carpenter v. Principi , 2001 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 815 ( 2001 )
[…] address this matter.
    Third, I am concerned that the majority, without adequate analysis as to why it is appropriate,
    appears to reverse the Board in the context of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    (d). The Court states that it is
    reviewing under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    (d) the BVA decision that reduced the attorney fees on
    reasonableness grounds but is reversing that decision under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a). Ante at __, slip op.
    at 18. Although section 7252(a) provides the Court with the authority to "reverse a decision of the
    Board," section 7263(d) provides that "[i]n reviewing a fee agreement . . . under section 5904(c)(2),
    the Court may affirm the finding or order of the Board and may order a reduction in the fee called
    for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable," 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    (d). In
    that regard, the Federal Circuit has clearly stated that the Court's authority to review fee agreements
    under section 7263(d) "is strictly limited by the language of the statute." In the Matter of the Fee
    Agreement of Wick, 
    40 F.3d 367