Carpenter v. Principi , 2001 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 815 ( 2001 )
[…] Ante at __, slip op. at 18 (emphasis added). That outline of the facts shows very clearly that a
    reduction of the 30% fee is not only reasonable (albeit essentially not for the reasons stated by the
    Board) but is required under VA's regulation.18 This is so (1) because the appellant's written
    30% fee.
    17
    The Court's willingness to finesse this issue further suggests an eagerness to reach the merits of the
    reasonableness issue and render a policy admonition to the Board. See part II.A., above.
    18
    That regulation, 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (e) (2000), provides:
    (e) Fees permitted. Fees permitted for services of an attorney-at-law or agent admitted to
    practice before the Department of Veterans Affairs must be reasonable. They may be based on a fixed
    fee, hourly rate, a percentage of benefits recovered, or a combination of such bases. Factors
    considered in determining whether fees are reasonable include:
    (1) The extent and type of services the representative performed;
    (2) The complexity of the case;
    (3) The level of skill and competence required of the representative in giving the services;
    (4) The amount of time the representative spent on the case;
    (5) The results the representative achieved, including the amount of any benefits recovered;
    (6) The level of review to which the claim was taken and the level of the review at which the
    representative was retained;
    (7) Rates charged by other representatives for similar services; and
    (8) W hether, and to what extent, the payment of fees is contingent upon the results achieved.
    26
    submission (and the record on appeal contains no others) was a largely verbatim reiteration of the
    February 1998 joint motion and presented to the Board on remand only the wrong arguments -- not