Carpenter v. Principi , 2001 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 815 ( 2001 )
[…] Court presumably reviewed the fee agreement for reasonableness pursuant to § 7263 and, through
    its silence, implicitly decreed the agreement reasonable. The appellant contends that this implicit
    conclusion is "the law of the case." Finally, the appellant argues that even if the Board had the
    authority to review the fee agreement for reasonableness pursuant to § 5904(c)(2), the Board
    exceeded that authority by considering his "eligibility" for a fee when it determined that he must
    return the EAJA fee awarded by the Court to the veteran.
    A. Section 5904(c) and Section 7263
    Section 5904(c) of title 38, U.S. Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (2)      A person who, acting as agent or attorney in a case referred to in paragraph
    (1) of this subsection, represents an appellant before the Department or the Board of
    Veterans' Appeals after the Board first makes a final decision in the case shall file a
    copy of any fee agreement between them with the Board at such time as may be
    specified by the Board. The Board, upon its own motion or the request of either party,
    may review such fee agreement and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the
    agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable. A finding or order of
    the Board under the preceding sentence may be reviewed by the United States Court
    of Appeals for Veterans Claims under section 7263(d) of this title.
    Section 7263 of title 38, U.S. Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (c)     A person who represents an appellant before the Court shall file a copy of any
    fee agreement between the appellant and that person with the Court at the time the
    appeal is filed. The Court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may
    review such fee agreement.
    (d)     In reviewing a fee agreement under subsection (c) of this section or under
    section 5904(c)(2) of this title, the Court may affirm the finding of the Board and
    5
    may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is
    excessive or unreasonable.
    The fee agreement at issue in this matter was entered into after the Board made a final
    decision in the veteran's case and was filed with this Court at the time the appeal was filed. The
    agreement not only addressed representation before this Court, but also specifically provided for