Carpenter v. Principi , 2001 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 815 ( 2001 )
[…] In this case, the majority does not predicate its jurisdiction upon a Notice of Disagreement
    (NOD).10 I believe that this is an issue that needs to be addressed and resolved by the en banc
    Court,11 especially because the appellant has specifically raised the absence of a jurisdiction-
    conferring NOD in support of his argument that the BVA decision must be vacated. Brief at 14-15.
    adopting the "manifestly changed the outcome" language in Russell, supra), cert. denied, 
    120 S.Ct. 405
     (1999).
    8
    Russell, supra note 7.
    9
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1112
    (a)(1) (presumption of service connection for "chronic disease becoming manifest to
    a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from . . . service"); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.309
    (a)
    (1980) (defining "psychoses" as chronic diseases for purposes of section 1112).
    10
    In general, the Court has jurisdiction to review a final BVA decision only where a Notice of Disagreement
    (NOD) was filed under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105