Carpenter v. Principi , 2001 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 815 ( 2001 )
[…] (December 1998 letter from veteran)), it is not clear that he has been aware of exactly what the appellant's representation
    before the RO actually was responsible for achieving.
    28
    134 Cong. Rec. at S31470.
    30
    4. Basis for Reversal
    A concluding jurisdictional matter: I am concerned about the Court's stating that its reversal
    of the Board's 30%-to-20% reduction is made "pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    " (ante at __, slip op.
    at 18), rather then the Court's reversing the Board under section 7252(a). I cannot find in section
    7263 any authority for the Court to reverse. Rather, section 7263(d) seems to authorize the Court
    only to "affirm the finding or order of the Board" or to "order a reduction in the fee called for in the
    fee called for in the agreement".29 One is left to wonder whether the Court's reference to section
    7263 is designed to prevent the Secretary from appealing to the Federal Circuit. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    (d) ("[a]n order of the Court under this subsection is final and may not be reviewed in any
    other Court")
    D. EAJA Offset/"Same Work"
    As to the majority's concern about our prior caselaw on the offset question, I would, as noted
    in part II.A., above, prefer that the Court adhere to a full adversarial process with the participation