Carpenter v. Principi , 2001 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 815 ( 2001 )
[…] INS, 
    392 U.S. 206
    , 212, 
    88 S.Ct. 1970
    , 1974, 
    20 L.Ed.2d 1037
     (1968)).
    In re Wick, 
    40 F.3d at 370
    ; see also 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
     (defining the Court's scope of review). In
    addition, Congress authorized this Court to "'review' fee agreements between an appellant and a
    person representing the appellant before the [C]ourt when an appeal is properly before the [C]ourt
    and when a copy of the fee agreement has been filed with the [C]ourt at the time the appeal is filed."
    In re Wick, 
    40 F.3d at 371
    ; 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    . In such instances, § 7263(d) gives the Court the
    additional authority to "affirm the finding of the Board and . . . order a reduction in the fee called for
    in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable."
    "[F]ee agreements are properly before the court . . . when it reviews decisions of the Board
    concerning an agreement or on any other matter decided by the Board." In re Wick, 
    40 F.3d at 371
    .