Carpenter v. Principi , 2001 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 815 ( 2001 )
[…] See In re Vernon, 8 Vet.App. at 459 ("[I]n conducting a review of a fee agreement, a finding by the
    Board regarding the excessiveness or unreasonableness of the fee is entitled to no deference.").
    The appellant argues that the Board improperly interpreted 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (f) as
    establishing a presumption that a reasonable fee is limited to no more than 20% of past-due benefits,
    and that in order to charge a greater fee, the attorney must rebut that presumption. The Court agrees
    that this would be an improper application of 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.609
    (f) ("Fees which total no more than
    20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded . . . will be presumed reasonable."). However, upon
    close inspection of the Board's decision, it appears the Board did not apply § 20.609(f) until after it
    reduced the 30% fee to 20%. The Board then acknowledged that a 20% fee would be presumed