Carpenter v. Principi , 2001 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 815 ( 2001 )
[…] considered instead whether the portion of the fee agreement which provided for the attorney's
    retention of both fees was unreasonable. Accordingly, the Board's review of the fee agreement in
    this matter did not exceed its jurisdiction to review the fee agreement for reasonableness pursuant
    to § 5904(c), and therefore we find no occasion to consider the appellant's request for an extension
    of Scates.
    C. The Jurisdiction of the Court
    The jurisdiction of the Court of [Appeals for Veterans Claims] is specifically defined
    by statute at 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    , in a provision entitled "Jurisdiction; finality of
    decisions." That provision states: "The Court of [Appeals for Veterans Claims] shall
    have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals
    . . . . The Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board
    or to remand the matter, as appropriate." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
     (emphasis supplied). In
    determining the jurisdiction conferred by § 7252, we are mindful that "[j]urisdictional
    statutes are to be construed 'with precision and with fidelity to the terms by which
    Congress has expressed its wishes'." Palmore v.