Svehla v. Principi ( 2003 )
[…] Svehla in this case. See generally Austin v.
    Brown, 
    6 Vet.App. 547
    , 551-52 (1994) (discussing "considerations of fair process"); Thurber v.
    Brown, 
    5 Vet.App. 119
    , 123 (1993) (noting "'underlying concepts of procedural regularity and basic
    fair play'" (quoting Gonzales v. United States, 
    348 U.S. 407
    , 411-12 (1955)). Accordingly, the Board
    erred in determining that Mr. Svehla received adequate notice of the decision concerning his VA
    benefits and his right of election of benefits under 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.750
    (a) and (b) and the consequences
    thereof.
    Because of the Board's error, it did not have the opportunity to address 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.750
    (b),
    which provided: "In initial determinations, elections may be applied retroactively if the claimant was
    not advised of his right of election and the effect thereof." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.750
    (b) (1967). (The current
    provision is the same.) Therefore, because Mr. Svehla was not "advised of his right of election and