Svehla v. Principi ( 2003 )
[…] specifically requested that VA "advise [him] of the future processing of [Mr. Svehla's] claim for
    benefits." R. at 13 (emphasis added). The RO complied with Mr. Rosen's request by sending an
    October 1967 letter to the claimant "c/o Sol Z. Rosen." R. at 20. Mr. Svehla has not, at any stage
    of this case, ever claimed that Mr. Rosen was not acting as his representative when his disability
    compensation claim was before the RO, or at any other time, for that matter.
    At the time VA received Mr. Svehla's claim, VA regulation 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.524
     (1967)
    provided in pertinent part: "A duly authorized representative will be any person authorized in
    writing by the claimant to act for him, or his legally constituted fiduciary, if the claimant is
    incompetent." Cf. 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
     (1967) ("Any communication or action, indicating an intent to
    apply for one or more benefits under the laws administered by the Veterans Administration, from