Edythe F. Robinson v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 512 ( 2009 )
[…] Secretary may make regulations. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a)(1-4).1
    Mrs. Robinson reasons that because this statutory list contains only procedural matters, the
    statute authorizes the Secretary to adopt only procedural rules and by negative inference does not
    authorize substantive rulemaking. She cites Rios v. Nicholson, 
    20 Vet.App. 104
    , 111 (2006),
    applying the well-known canon of statutory construction "expressio unius est exclusio alterius."2
    Mrs. Robinson further notes that other sections of title 38, such as section 1315, explicitly grant
    substantive rulemaking power to the Secretary. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1315
    (b)(1) (providing that, in DIC
    claims where there is only one parent, "the monthly rate . . . paid to such parent shall be $163, as
    increased from time to time . . . and reduced by an amount . . . determined in accordance with
    regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe" (emphasis added). She argues that if Congress had
    intended to convey general substantive rulemaking powers in section 501(a), it would have done so
    1
    Section 501(a) provides:
    The Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are