Edythe F. Robinson v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 512 ( 2009 )
[…] Florida Governor's pardon '"does not . . . require other Boards or Agencies to grant favorable
    consideration in matters within their respective jurisdiction,'" and being less than a full unconditional
    pardon, did not expunge the manslaughter conviction. R. at 9-10. The Board concluded that "based
    solely on her conviction of manslaughter, she would be barred by VA regulation from receiving
    DIC." R. at 8.
    3
    II. POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES
    A. The Appellant
    Mrs. Robinson argues that 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.11
     is unlawful because the Secretary exceeded the
    rulemaking authority granted to him by Congress. The regulation cites no authority except 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a). This statutory provision begins by stating that "[t]he Secretary has authority to prescribe
    all rules and regulations which are necessary and appropriate to carry out the laws administered
    by the Department and are consistent with those laws, including . . . ." 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a) (emphasis
    added). The text of this section follows with four exemplary categories of matters as to which the
    Secretary may make regulations. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a)(1-4).1
    Mrs.