Edythe F. Robinson v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2009 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 512 ( 2009 )
[…] Mrs. Robinson further notes that other sections of title 38, such as section 1315, explicitly grant
    substantive rulemaking power to the Secretary. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1315
    (b)(1) (providing that, in DIC
    claims where there is only one parent, "the monthly rate . . . paid to such parent shall be $163, as
    increased from time to time . . . and reduced by an amount . . . determined in accordance with
    regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe" (emphasis added). She argues that if Congress had
    intended to convey general substantive rulemaking powers in section 501(a), it would have done so
    1
    Section 501(a) provides:
    The Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are
    necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and
    are consistent with those laws, including–
    (1) regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the
    method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits
    under such laws;
    (2) the forms of application by claimants under such laws;
    (3) the methods of making investigations and medical examinations; and
    (4) the manner and form of adjudications and awards.
    2
    "A canon of construction holding that to express or include one thing implies the exclusion of the other, or of
    the alternative." B LACK 'S L AW D ICTIO N ARY 602 (7th ed. 1990).
    4
    expressly, as it did in provisions of title 38 such as section 1315.
    Mrs.