Santiago M. Juarez v. James B. Peake ( 2008 )
[…] See Flash v. Brown, 
    8 Vet.App. 332
    , 340 (1995); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
    (r) (2006).
    The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) has made it clear that an
    appellant generally can attempt to overcome the finality of a prior final decision of the RO or Board
    in only one of two ways: By a request for revision of an RO or Board decision based on clear and
    unmistakable error (CUE), or by a claim to reopen based upon new and material evidence. See Cook
    v. Principi, 
    318 F.3d 1334
    , 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc); see also 
    38 U.S.C. § 7111
    (a) ("A
    decision by the Board is subject to revision on the grounds of [CUE]. If evidence establishes the
    error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised."). Of the two options for challenging a final
    decision, only a request for revision premised on CUE could result in the assignment of an earlier
    effective date for an award of service connection, because the proper effective date for an award