Daniel J. Murray v. Eric K. Shinseki , 2011 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1284 ( 2011 )
[…] (a) (requiring
    that the Board consider and discuss all "applicable provisions of law and regulation"). Without the
    benefit of the Board's explanation of how it applied § 3.951(b) to Mr. Murray's claim, the Court is
    left to speculate as to the Board's reasoning for its decision. See Gilbert v. Derwinski, 
    1 Vet.App. 49
    , 57 (1990) (holding that the Board's statement of reasons or bases for its decision must be
    adequate to enable a claimant to understand the precise basis for the Board's decision and to facilitate
    review in this Court); see also 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (d)(1) (requiring the Board to provide a written
    statement of the reasons or bases for its "findings and conclusions[] on all material issues of fact and
    law presented on the record"); Caluza v. Brown, 
    7 Vet.App. 498
    , 506 (1995), aff'd per curiam,
    
    78 F.3d 604
     (Fed. Cir. 1996) (table).
    Such a deficiency is, at a minimum, indicative of a Board decision containing an inadequate
    statement of reasons or bases.