Robert v. Chisholm v. Robert A. McDonald ( 2016 )
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 1.602(a)(2)-(4) (2016).
    2
    VA's Deputy General Counsel explained that "'use of an attorney's code would allow an employee to access
    the records of all claimants whom the attorney represents, which would violate the Privacy Act if all clients did not assent
    to disclosure of their records to the employee.'" Secretary's Sept. 25, 2015, Response at 3 (quoting Sept. 18, 2015, letter
    from VA Deputy General Counsel to petitioner). The VA Deputy General Counsel explained further that under
    38 C.F.R. § 14.629(c)(3), for a paralegal to assist in the preparation, presentation, or prosecution of a claim, "the
    claimant's written consent" must be provided to VA, and "[s]uch consent must specifically state that participation in all
    aspects of that claim by a . . . paralegal furnishing written authorization from the attorney of record is authorized." 
    Id. Incongruously, the
    Secretary stated at oral argument that an accredited attorney could conceivably obtain records from
    the Veterans Benefits Administration's automated claims records systems, and then provide those records to his or her
    support staff.