Jimmy C. Bonds v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] claim existed at the time—only the 1151 claim existed, as evidenced by the fact that Mr. Bonds
    "identified his claim as one under section 1151 from the first filing” and that he "remained steadfast
    in this assertion for nearly four years until the June 2017 claim for direct service connection.” Jd.
    This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Generally, the effective date of an award for benefits will be the date VA receives the claim
    or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (a) (establishing that, generally,
    "the effective date of an award... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not
    be earlier than the date of receipt of application"); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
     (2022).
    On appeal, Mr. Bonds argues that the effective date for his diabetes and related benefits
    should be in September 2013—the date he filed his 1151 claim for compensation for a right leg
    amputation.