Bo v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] That discussion is necessary to understand fully why there is ambiguity here.
    While we will reproduce the specific subsections of this statute in our discussion below, we provide
    most of this section upfront now so that our introductory discussion is more accessible.
    Before turning to our consideration of section 3322, we must mention one other part of the
    statutory structure because it is alluded to in this section and is a focus of the Secretary's argument.
    Section 3327 is entitled "[e]lection to receive educational assistance."4 Though ultimately we never
    4
    Section 3327 provides:
    (a) Individuals eligible to elect participation in post-9/11 educational assistance. An
    individual may elect to receive educational assistance under this chapter if such
    individual— (1) as of August 1, 2009—(A) is entitled to basic educational assistance under
    12
    get to this section based on our interpretation of 3322, the Secretary insists that section 3327 is
    important for this appeal because, as its title suggests, it provides support for making an irrevocable