Bo v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] multiple separate periods of service—are not distinct classes because those with multiple periods
    of service necessarily have single periods of service as well. This adds a layer of confusion to
    already confusing interface rules between two programs, but their interpretation has problems
    more significant than mere confusion.
    E. Congress intentionally added a single period of service requirement to
    subsection (h) but did not do so in subsection (d).
    Congress demonstrated that it knew how to require that a section 3322 provision apply
    only to individuals with a single period of service, but it didn't do so in subsection 3322(d). Instead,
    in subsection 3322(h), titled "Bar to duplication of eligibility based on a single event or period of
    service," Congress clearly proscribed benefits based on the individual's period of service. But the
    other 3322 subsections, including subsection (d), do not mention the qualifying individual's
    number of periods of service.24 The majority glosses over this fact, asserting that 3322(h)'s single-