Bo v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] It's impossible to reconcile § 21.4022 with the Secretary's position concerning the meaning of
    section 3322. If someone with multiple periods of service has only two options, irrevocable
    election or exhaustion, he or she could never switch between programs, a possibility this regulation
    clearly contemplates. The Secretary's position thus would render his own regulation inoperable
    25
    surplusage, something we can't condone. See SUTHERLAND § 46:06; see 
    Splane, 216 F.3d at 1068-69
    .
    Next, § 21.9635(w), which poses similar problems for the Secretary's position, cites
    38 U.S.C. § 3322(a) for its statutory authority and reads:
    Receipt of educational assistance allowance under another educational assistance
    program. An individual in receipt of educational assistance under this chapter [33]
    who is also eligible for educational assistance under [among others, the MGIB
    program] may choose to receive educational assistance under another program. VA
    will terminate educational assistance under [Post-9/11] effective the first day of the
    enrollment period during which the individual requested to receive educational
    assistance under [among others, the MGIB program].
    This regulation presumes that someone receiving Post-9/11 educational assistance can switch and
    receive MGIB educational assistance. Again, such a reality is impossible in the Secretary's world.