Bo v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] (citing Lorillard v. Pons, 
    434 U.S. 575
    , 580 (1978))). For our purposes, this means that after
    Congress enacted the Post-9/11 education benefits program in 2008, it is presumed to have been
    fully aware that section 3322 was being applied to individuals such as veteran BO, with
    entitlements under separate periods of service, as well as to individuals with multiple entitlements
    under a single period of service. However, when Congress made two subsequent legislative
    changes relevant to this issue, directly affecting section 3322, it didn't amend the statute to be
    consistent with the majority's view.
    Two years after the Post-9/11 GI Bill was enacted in 2008, Congress passed the
    Improvements Act of 2010, adding the subsection 3322(h) to bar "duplication of eligibility based
    on a single event or period of service." 38 U.S.C. § 3322(h). As noted, subsection (h) provides
    that an individual with "a single event or period of service" must "elect . . . under which authority
    such service is to be credited." 38 U.S.C. § 3322(h)(1). Essentially, subsection (h) provides that