Bo v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] entitlement to MGIB benefits tied to another? If so, it supports the Secretary. Or, rather, might it
    govern the coordination of the appellant's entitlement to MGIB and Post-9/11 benefits tied to a
    single period entitling him to both, and leave his existing MGIB benefits tied to an entirely
    different period alone? This would support the appellant.
    Both possibilities are feasible. And both possibilities' feasibility indicates ambiguity;
    section 3322(d) is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or
    more different senses. See SUTHERLAND § 45.2.
    The possible relationships between 38 U.S.C. § 3322(d) and (h) also evidence section
    3322's ambiguity. Subsection (h)9 states:
    (h) Bar to duplication of eligibility based on a single event or period of
    service.--
    (1) Active-duty service.--An individual with qualifying service in the Armed
    Forces that establishes eligibility on the part of such individual for educational
    assistance under this chapter, chapter 30 or 32 of this title, and chapter 1606
    9
    In January 2011, Congress amended the Post-9/11 GI Bill to stop VA's practice of awarding two benefits
    (under two different programs for up to 48 months) for the same period of service. See S. REP. NO. 111-346, at 19