Michael A. Stankevich v. R. James Nicholson ( 2006 )
[…] of application of law to facts and is subject to Court review under the arbitrary-and-capricious
    standard), the Board is nevertheless required to provide an adequate statement of reasons or bases
    for its selection, see 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (d)(1); Allday v. Brown, 
    7 Vet.App. 517
    , 527 (1995); Suttmann
    v. Brown, 
    5 Vet.App. 127
    , 133 (1993). In this instance, the Board failed to adequately explain its
    selection of DC 5003 and, further, its application of DC 5003 rendered its selection arbitrary and
    capricious. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(3)(A) (Court shall hold unlawful decisions by the Board that
    are "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law").
    The Board's statement that "the only reasonably analogous code would appear to be
    Diagnostic Code 5003 pertaining to arthritis," is the only basis for its selection of DC 5003 for rating
    purposes.