Everett Emerson v. Robert A. McDonald , 2016 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1213 ( 2016 )
[…] Pacheco v. Gibson, 
    27 Vet. App. 21
    , 32-33 (2014) (en banc) (Pietsch, J., concurring) (noting that
    subsection (c) "is an exception to finality") . Subsection (c) begins:
    Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision
    on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service
    department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when
    VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph
    (a) of this section.
    8
    38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1). As relevant here, official service department records include "service
    records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury, or disease, regardless of whether such
    records mention the veteran by name." § 3.156(c)(1)(i). Subsection (c)(3) specifies that the effective
    date for "[a]n award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this
    section" may be as early as "the date VA received the previously decided claim." § 3.156(c)(3).
    The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) has explained the steps
    VA must take under § 3.156(c). Paragraph (c)(1) "requires the VA to reconsider only the merits of