brief, we decided Doucette v. Shulkin,
[…] compensating hearing loss is the optimal, or even an adequate, method.
Doucette, 28 Vet. App. at
369 n.3; see 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) ("The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities
adopted under section 1155 . . . or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that
schedule.").
Notwithstanding the specific schedular rating criteria prescribed for hearing loss and other
disabilities, the Secretary has recognized that there might be "exceptional" cases when "schedular
evaluations are found to be inadequate." 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1) (2017). In a case that presents
"an exceptional or unusual disability picture with such related factors as marked interference with
employment or frequent periods of hospitalization," the Board must refer the matter to certain VA
officials for a determination of whether and to what extent an extraschedular rating is appropriate.
Id. The Board is required to consider whether a referral for extraschedular consideration is