brief, we decided Doucette v. Shulkin,
[…] The Court has no jurisdiction over those matters. See Warren v. McDonald,
28 Vet. App. 214, 215 n.1 (2016).
The Board also granted an earlier effective date of February 6, 2008, for the award of disability compensation for
PTSD. Because Mr. Rossy makes no argument regarding the PTSD effective date, the Court will dismiss the appeal
as to that matter. See Pederson v. McDonald,
27 Vet. App. 276, 281-85 (2015) (en banc).
2
addresses how to evaluate "exceptional patterns of hearing impairment," which arise when the
puretone threshold is 55 or more decibels at each of 4 specified frequencies. 38 C.F.R. § 4.86
(2017). This Court has no authority to consider whether the schedular criteria for measuring or
compensating hearing loss is the optimal, or even an adequate, method.
Doucette, 28 Vet. App. at
369 n.3; see 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) ("The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities
adopted under section 1155 . . . or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that
schedule.").
Notwithstanding the specific schedular rating criteria prescribed for hearing loss and other
disabilities, the Secretary has recognized that there might be "exceptional" cases when "schedular
evaluations are found to be inadequate." 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1) (2017). In a case that presents