Monts v. Brown , 4 Vet. App. 379 ( 1993 )
[…] In addition, it is contended that the veteran was denied pain medication from February 5 until his hospital discharge, that this denial of pain medication rendered subsequent attempts to control his pain unsuccessful, and that the uncontrolled pain from the prostate cancer was the cause of his cardiorespiratory arrest.

    Monts, BVA_, at 2.

    In order for veteran’s widow to be awarded DIC benefits, it must be shown that the veteran died from a service-connected or compensable disability. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310(a) (West 1991). Section 1151 of title 38, United States Code Annotated (West 1991), provides in pertinent part:

    Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization ... and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran ... dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death was service connected.

    In its decision, the BVA recognized that veteran did have coronary artery disease with angina, but it stated that