Chelte v. Brown , 1997 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 382 ( 1997 )
[…] R. at 126. The RO further concluded that the surgery performed during service was corrective and that there was no in-service aggravation of the condition. Ibid. In February 1996 an independent medical examiner opined that the veteran’s time in service did not aggravate his hernia but, in fact, repaired it. R. at 162.

    Mr. Chelte appealed the RO’s decision to the BVA. In its April 16, 1996, decision here on appeal, the Board also found that the appellant’s condition existed prior to service and that his condition did not increase in severity during service. R. at 8-9.

    II.

    Section 5107(a) of Title 38, U.S.Code, provides in pertinent part: “[A] person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.” The determination of whether a claim is well grounded is a matter of law which this Court reviews de novo. Grivois v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 136, 139 (1994). The Court has held that a well-grounded claim is “a plausible claim, one which is meritorious on its own or capable of substantiation.