Aldridge v. McDonald , 2015 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1077 ( 2015 )
[…] Aldridge v. McDonald , 2015 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1077 ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • ORDER

    PER CURIAM:

    On October 27, 2014, United States Marine Corps veteran Marion Aldridge submitted to the Court a Notice of Appeal (NOA) from a December 24, 2013, Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board) decision. To be timely, the NOA should have been filed by April 23, 2014. See 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) (providing that a person adversely affected by a Board decision who wishes to appeal “shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed”). The Secretary moved to dismiss the appeal because it was not timely filed and the Court ordered Mr. Aldridge to explain why the appeal should not be dismissed.

    In response to the Court’s order, Mr.