Mark H. Bonner v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2021 )
[…] or by deceit.95 The appellant noted that the widow first filed her CUE motion in June 2008, and
    requested expeditious treatment.96 Yet VA took 3,802 days, over 10 years after the initial motion
    was filed, to issue a Board decision in November 2018. Further, throughout the time on appeal,
    VA has advanced an argument that the 1995 diagnosis was unclear, by characterizing it by saying
    that the evidence "favors a diagnosis" of NHL, rather than "favors the diagnosis"97 of NHL which
    91
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.312
     requires adjudicators to "exercise of sound judgment, without recourse to speculation, after a
    careful analysis has been made of all the facts and circumstances surrounding the death of the veteran, including,
    particularly, autopsy reports" in determining cause of death claims.
    92
    Appellant's Brief at 14.
    93
    R. at 154
    94
    See Ruel v. Wilkie, 
    918 F.3d 939
    , 942 (Fed. Cir. 2019) (holding that to meet the notice requirements of VA