Victor B. Skaar v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] 12
    As we noted, a veteran may seek service connection for a disability caused by exposure to
    ionizing radiation by establishing the standard elements of direct service connection. But direct
    service connection is not at issue here. Rather, here we consider that for a veteran with a disability
    caused by exposure to ionizing radiation, two regulatory paths can lead to service connection. The
    first path, provided in 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.309
    , with its focus on radiation risk activities, is not relevant
    to the class claim. The second, provided in 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.311
    , applies to Palomares veterans and
    is central to the claims of Mr. Skaar and the class he represents.
    Specifically at issue, § 3.311(c) requires the Under Secretary for Benefits to determine
    whether "sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion [that] it is at least as likely
    as not" that a claimant's condition is the result of ionizing radiation exposure. "[S]ound scientific
    evidence" is defined as "observations, findings, or conclusions which are statistically and
    epidemiologically valid, are statistically significant, are capable of replication, and withstand peer