Victor B. Skaar v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] determine whether the evidence on which it relies is sound.104 When reviewing a different agency
    action, the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit captured well the situation we
    face: "We do not mean to suggest that the record mandates a conclusion contrary to the agency's.
    Rather we simply find that [the agency] has never articulated the standards that guided its
    analysis." 105 As we have said, here remand is required for the Board to provide an informed
    97
    See Quirin v. Shinseki, 
    22 Vet.App. 390
    , 396 (2009).
    98
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(3)(A) (requiring the Court to hold unlawful and set aside Board decisions that are "arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law").
    99
    See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of the U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Ins., 
    480 U.S. 29
    , 42-43 (1983).
    100
    See Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 58 (relying on the definition of "arbitrary and capricious" provided in State Farm).
    101
    Id.
    102
    Id. at 43.
    103