Victor B. Skaar v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] which it relies is sound. After all, the dose estimate is at base nothing more than a piece of evidence
    that the Board must consider in its role as factfinder. Other regulations specifically mandate that
    on various matters VA is bound by findings of the Department of Defense or the service
    branches.92 VA knows how to write regulations making other agencies' determinations binding on
    87
    Id.
    88
    See, e.g., Cantrell v. Shulkin, 
    28 Vet.App. 382
    , 392 (2017).
    89
    Appellee's Resp. to the Court's February 1, 2019, Order at 5.
    90
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (c).
    91
    O.A. at 39:24-59.
    92
    See 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1
    (m) (2020) (providing that a "service department finding that injury, disease, or death occurred
    in line of duty will be binding" on VA); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.12
    (a) (2020) ("A discharge under honorable conditions is
    binding on [VA] as to character of discharge."); see also Duro v. Derwinski, 
    2 Vet.App. 530
     (1992) (holding that
    15
    itself.