Victor B. Skaar v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] as a radiation risk activity based on the denial of a benefit for a presumptive condition. It also
    effectively validated the Board's conclusion that appellant was not entitled to service connection
    because leukopenia was not a listed condition under § 3.309.148 But our decision on that question
    left one argument from appellant unresolved because it was not relevant to the class certification
    question issue the Court addressed.
    Specifically, appellant contends that even though he does not have one of the conditions
    under § 3.309 for which service connection based on ionizing radiation exposure is presumed, VA
    146
    See Anderson, 18 Vet.App. at 374; Fenderson, 12 Vet.App. at 132; Holland, 10 Vet.App. at 436; see also 
    38 C.F.R. § 19.38
     (2020) ("When a case is remanded by the Board of Veterans' Appeals, the agency of original jurisdiction will
    complete the additional development of the evidence or procedural development required.").
    147
    Skaar II, 32 Vet.App. at 173-74.
    148
    R. at 5.
    24
    still should have considered whether the Palomares cleanup was a radiation risk activity to allow
    his inclusion on the Ionizing Radiation Registry (IRR). The IRR, maintained by the Veterans