Carmen L. Encarnacion v. Denis McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] definition of "decision" because it lacks the requisite assessment of legal or factual issues. Such
    action is ministerial rather than adjudicative in nature; it merely effectuates an earlier judgment
    and leaves no room during implementation for choice or discretion. See Griffin v. Sec'y of Veterans
    Affairs, 
    288 F.3d 1309
    , 1323–24 (Fed. Cir. 2002); see also Love v. McDonough, 
    35 Vet.App. 336
    ,
    346 (2022) (noting the parties' agreement that issuing payment at a post-discontinuance disability
    rate is not a "decision" under section 511(a) but a ministerial act simply giving effect to an earlier
    discontinuance decision).
    Section 7104 provides that the Board's jurisdiction is wholly derivative of the Secretary's.
    Specifically, it establishes that "[a]ll questions in a matter . . . under section 511(a) of this title . . .
    shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary," and "[f]inal decisions on such appeals
    shall be made by the Board." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (a) (emphasis added). Ultimately, the Board's
    decision is deemed the "final and conclusive" determination of the Secretary as to any discrete
    issue decided therein. 
    38 U.S.C. § 511