Carmen L. Encarnacion v. Denis McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] 25 Vet.App. 201
    , 203
    (2012) (en banc). To that end, "the Court exercises de novo review over Board determinations that
    are critical to its jurisdiction." Evans v. Shinseki, 
    25 Vet.App. 7
    , 10 (2011). The Court must decide
    whether an implementing action of the sort at issue here can be appealed and thus whether the
    Board erred in finding it lacked jurisdiction. Two provisions, 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 511
     and 7104(a), govern
    4
    the jurisdictional question. Section 511 sets out the bounds of the subject matter within the
    Secretary's jurisdiction; section 7104(a), in turn, establishes that the Board's jurisdiction is
    derivative of the Secretary's.
    We begin with the Secretary's jurisdiction. Under section 511(a), "[t]he Secretary shall
    decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects
    the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans."
    A "decision" is a "judicial or agency determination after consideration of the facts and the law."
    BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 511 (11th ed. 2019). Clearly, an action that does nothing more than