Carmen L. Encarnacion v. Denis McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. §§ 7101
    (a),
    7101A, and reconsideration decisions affect the provision of benefits to veterans and their
    survivors. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a). Beyond that, notwithstanding 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7103
    (a) and (b), a
    19
    reconsideration order need not emanate from the Chairman; under 38 C.F.R.§ 20.109(b) (2022),
    reconsideration authority "may also be exercised by the Vice Chairman of the Board and by Deputy
    Vice Chairmen of the Board"—who are also members of the Board and each "may also be known
    as a Veterans Law Judge." 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.101
     (2022). In addition, under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7103
    (c),
    "[t]he Board on its own motion may correct an obvious error in the record." And 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.904
     empowers an individual Board member to decide whether remand or referral to correct a
    procedural defect or take any other action is essential for a proper appellate decision, or the matter
    may be addressed by the Board.