Everett W. Cook v. Denis McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] will be interpreted as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning."). And in context,
    neither definition supports Mr. Cook's interpretation of subsection 7113(c)(2)(A). See Holloway
    v. United States, 
    526 U.S. 1
    , 6 (1999) ("In interpreting the statute at issue, '[w]e consider not only
    the bare meaning' of the critical word or phrase 'but also its placement and purpose in the statutory
    scheme.'" (quoting Bailey v. United States, 
    516 U.S. 137
    , 145 (1995))).
    Read together, subsections 7113(c)(1) and 7113(c)(2)(A) plainly provide two distinct
    evidentiary windows that do not overlap. The language "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2),"
    refers to exceptions to the general rule set out in paragraph (1) that "the evidentiary record before
    the Board shall be limited to the evidence considered by the [AOJ] in the decision on appeal." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7113
    (c)(1). Relevant here, the first exception is that the evidentiary record before the
    Board shall include "[e]vidence submitted by the appellant and his or her representative, if any,
    with the [NOD]." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7113
    (c)(2)(A). We reject Mr. Cook's interpretation because it would
    6
    make the exception under subsection 7113(c)(2)(A) consume the general rule under subsection
    7113(c)(1), thereby rendering the exception superfluous. See Roper v. Nicholson,