UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Brinkman because his claim was received in August
2018. Accordingly, the Board assessed his net worth under the prior regulations, which did not
include a specific net worth cap. Rather, these regulations required the Board to determine whether
the corpus of the estate of the Veteran (and that of any spouse), is such that under
all the circumstances, including consideration of the annual income of the Veteran,
his spouse, and any cohabitating children, it is reasonable that some part of the
corpus of such estate be consumed for the Veteran's maintenance.
R. at 7 (citing
38 U.S.C. §§ 1521, 1522;
38 C.F.R. § 3.274 (2018)); see also
38 C.F.R. § 3.263
(2018) (Corpus of estate; net worth). Net worth is determined by ascertaining "the market value,
less mortgages or other encumbrances, of all real and personal property owned by the Veteran
except the Veteran's dwelling and personal effects." Id.; see
38 C.F.R. § 3.275(b) (2018). And
whether it is reasonable that some part of a veteran's estate should be consumed for his maintenance