UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Second, she argues that
the Board was not qualified on its own to read the Trust agreement and determine whether the
3
Trust should be counted as part of the veteran's net worth and, thus, should have sought an
independent expert legal opinion on the matter. The Secretary contends that we needn't reach these
issues because he concedes that the case should be remanded for the Board to cure two reasons or
bases defects. But Ms. Greer does not agree to a remand on such narrow grounds and urges the
Court first to resolve her arguments.
A. Applicability of Section 5104(b) to Board Decisions in the Modernized System
Under
38 U.S.C. § 5104(a), a claimant must be provided with notice of "a decision by the
Secretary under section 511 of [title 38] affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant," which
includes "an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision." Before the AMA,
in the event that a benefit sought was denied, the notice required by subsection (a) also had to
include "a statement of the reasons for the decision" and "a summary of the evidence considered