UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] and dependent compensation. R. at 5; see R. at 454-53. The Board found, however, that, although section 3562 and
§ 21.3023 both "include the [word] 'nonduplication' in their titles . . . , the text of those respective bodies of law [is]
clear that an election of DEA benefits is a bar to subsequent dependency compensation." R. at 5.
25
in the other instances in which Congress has used the word "nonduplication" in title 38, the word
has also not been imbued with a temporal meaning. See, e.g.,
38 U.S.C. §§ 1834 (titled
"Nonduplication of benefits" and providing that "[a]n individual may only be provided one
program of vocational training under this chapter"), 4110B (titled "Coordination and
nonduplication" and requiring coordination between state entities and VA to avoid duplication of
activities); see also Return Mail, Inc. v. U.S. Postal Serv.,
139 S. Ct. 1853, 1863 (2019) ("[I]t is