UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] totally disabled veteran from claiming (or reclaiming) an additional allowance for a dependent
under section 1115(1)(F) after the dependent has begun using DEA benefits. Resolving this matter
requires the Court to consider (1) what triggers the bar to payment in section 3562, (2) whether the
bar affects payments to the veteran or to the child, (3) what benefits are barred, and (4) under what
circumstances, if any, the bar may be lifted. The Court will address each of those matters in turn.
1. What Triggers the Bar?
The first part of section 3562 provides that "[t]he commencement of a program of education
or special restorative training[12] under this chapter shall be a bar," and it is followed by two
subsections that, as explained below, outline who is affected and what benefits are affected. It is,
thus, only the words preceding "shall be a bar" that identify the triggering event.
As for what those words convey, although Congress did not define "commencement" in