UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] otherwise be payable after the adult child begins an educational program—but it contains no
language indicating when, if ever, payments could resume. And, although subsection (2) does not
contain any temporal words, the context makes clear that the bar to additional compensation is tied
to the time when an adult child "commence[s]" a program of education at a secondary school. The
Court also finds instructive that continued pursuit of the educational program is required for the
adult child to remain a "child" for VA purposes, see
38 U.S.C. § 101(4)(A) (defining a child as "a
person . . . who . . . is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution"
(emphasis added)), yet section 3562 contains no language suggesting that the bar to payment only
remains in place while such pursuit continues. All of this suggests that, once the bar to payment in
section 3562 is triggered, it is permanent.