UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] at 2; see also R. at 5881, 6072. The Board also noted the appellant's contention that his daughter
had exhausted her DEA benefits before she completed her education program and before she
reached age 23. R. at 4, 5. The Board then determined that the appellant was not entitled to
reinstatement of an additional allowance for dependents under section 1115(1)(F), even for periods
after his daughter exhausted her DEA benefits, because his daughter's election of DEA triggered
a permanent bar to benefits under section 3562(2). R. at 5 (citing
38 C.F.R. § 21.3023(a)(1)
21
Subsection (f) of section 3322 is titled "Bar to receipt of compensation and pension and Marine Gunnery
Sergeant John David Fry Scholarship Assistance."
27
(2019)), 6. In so concluding, the Board rejected the appellant's argument that section 3562 prohibits
only simultaneous payments of DEA and compensation under section 1115(1)(F). R. at 5-6.
As for whether the bar in this case was triggered, the appellant summarily contends that