UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] things." (citing Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain,
542 U.S. 692, 711 n.9 (2004))); see also Gardner,
513 U.S. at 118 ("[T]here is a presumption that a given term is used to mean the same thing
throughout a statute, a presumption surely at its most vigorous when a term is repeated within a
given sentence." (citation omitted)); Boyer, 1 Vet.App. at 534. This reading is further supported
by the language in subsection (2) indicating that the eligibility of "such a person" for DEA could
be based "upon the death or upon the total permanent disability of the parent."
38 U.S.C. § 3562(2)
(emphasis added).
It is axiomatic that only a child could derive eligibility from a parent. See
38 U.S.C.
§ 3501(a)(1)(A), (C). Indeed, the phrase "upon the death or upon the total permanent disability of
the parent" was added to section 3562(2) at the same time that Congress expanded the DEA
program to include "the child of a person who has a total disability permanent in nature resulting
from a service-connected disability arising out of service . . . or who died while a disability so