UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] intended for section 3562 to create only a simultaneous bar, it would have included words to that
effect. Section 3322 contains a bar nearly identical to that found in section 3562—specifically, at
the time an eligible person commences a qualifying education program under chapter 33,
subsection 3322(f)(1) bars "[s]ubsequent payments" to the eligible person, and subsection
3322(f)(2) bars increased rates or additional amounts of compensation because of the eligible
person. Because Congress tied the bar in subsection 3322(f) to "commencement of a program,"
20
There are also instances of Congress expressly prohibiting other concurrent benefit payments in title 38.
See
38 U.S.C. §§ 1804(e)(1) ("A child who is pursuing a program of vocational training . . . and is also eligible for
assistance under . . . chapter 35 . . . may not receive assistance under both such programs concurrently."), 3681(b)
(providing that "[n]o person may receive benefits concurrently under two or more" enumerated provisions of law).
26
while in other parts of that same section Congress prohibited "receiv[ing] assistance under
[specified] provisions concurrently,"