UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] between 10% and 100%, and section 1115, the second statute at issue in this case, details the
monthly amounts of "[a]dditional compensation" that may be paid to a veteran "whose disability
is rated not less than 30[%]" and who has a spouse, child, or dependent parent.
38 U.S.C. § 1115(1)
(emphasis added). That provision, along with the history outlined above, reflects that Congress
created a payment scheme in which the monthly disability compensation for a veteran with an
adult child attending a secondary school is higher than when the child is a minor. See
Pub. L.
No. 89-311, § 2(b), 79 Stat. at 1155; see also supra note 10. Specifically, the additional allowance
for a totally disabled veteran with a minor child is approximately $100,
38 U.S.C. § 1115(B), (C),
while the additional "monthly amount payable on account of each child who has attained the age
of [18] years and who is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution
shall be $240 for a totally disabled veteran,"
38 U.S.C. § 1115(1)(F) (emphasis added).17
This means that, although a veteran parent may receive increased disability compensation
for any dependent child, subsection (1)(F) explicitly provides an additional allowance because of