UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] this matter was referred to panel to address the following question: When a child of a totally
disabled veteran exhausts his or her dependents' educational assistance (DEA) benefits under
chapter 35, title 38, U.S. Code, before finishing a chosen "program of education or special
restorative training," does
38 U.S.C. § 35622 forever preclude the disabled veteran parent from
1
At the time the appellant filed his March 2020 Notice of Appeal, he was self-represented. In November
2021, however, this matter was referred to a panel of the Court and the appellant retained current counsel.
2
Section 3562 provides in part that "[t]he commencement of a program of education or restorative training
under [chapter 35] shall be a bar to . . . increased rates, or additional amounts, of compensation . . . because of such a
person."
again receiving, under
38 U.S.C. § 1115, 3 a dependent allotment based on that child? For the
following reasons, the Court finds that it does, and therefore we will affirm the Board's decision.
I. BACKGROUND