UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] servicemembers who either are totally disabled or die as a result of service, supra at 12 and note
7. Because, as discussed below, the student described in section 3562 is an adult child, not the
spouse or surviving spouse of a veteran, it is thus clear that the section 3562 bar is triggered when
such an adult child begins a curriculum leading to an educational, professional, or vocational
objective at a secondary school.
2. To Whom Does the Bar Apply?
After establishing when the bar to payment is triggered, section 3562 identifies who is
subject to the bar. Subsection (1) prohibits "payments . . . to an eligible person over the age of
eighteen by reason of pursuing a course in an educational institution," while subsection
(2) proscribes payments made "because of such a person."
38 U.S.C. § 3562(1), (2) (emphases
13
As examples, the statute includes "secondary school, vocational school, correspondence school, business