Timberlake v. Gober ( 2000 )
[…] set forth in [its] decision." R. at 570-76.
    II. Analysis
    A. DIC Based on Service Connection for Cause of Veteran's Death
    Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 1310
    , DIC is paid to a surviving spouse of a qualifying veteran who
    died from a service-connected disability. See Darby v. Brown, 
    10 Vet.App. 243
    , 245 (1997); Hanna
    v. Brown, 
    6 Vet.App. 507
    , 510 (1994). A veteran's death will be considered service connected where
    a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.312
    (a) (1999). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability,
    "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was
    etiologically related thereto." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.312
    (b) (1999). To be a contributory cause of death, the
    disability must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause death,"
    or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.312
    (c) (1999).