Timberlake v. Gober ( 2000 )
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 3.312
    (a) (1999). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability,
    "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was
    etiologically related thereto." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.312
    (b) (1999). To be a contributory cause of death, the
    disability must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause death,"
    or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.312
    (c) (1999).
    A claim for DIC is a new claim; therefore, like any other claim for VA benefits, a DIC claim
    must be well grounded. See Darby, supra; Johnson (Ethel) v. Brown, 
    8 Vet.App. 423
    , 426 (1995);
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (a) ("person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the
    Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and
    impartial individual that the claim is well grounded"). A well-grounded claim is "a plausible claim,
    one which is meritorious on its own or capable of substantiation. Such a claim need not be
    conclusive but only possible to satisfy the initial burden of [section 5107(a)]." Murphy v. Derwinski,
    
    1 Vet.App. 78
    , 81 (1990).