Timberlake v. Gober ( 2000 )
[…] the opposing party the benefit of the Court's procedural rules regarding such matters. See U.S. VET .
    APP . R. 10(b), (c), 11(b). In view of the lack of opposition by the Secretary to the Court's
    consideration (which we need to do in this case only for the purposes of verification of the filing and
    denial of a motion for BVA reconsideration) of the documents appended to the appellant's
    supplemental brief, we will, nonetheless, not delay the resolution of this appeal by requiring further
    procedural filings in this case.
    B. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1318
     DIC Claim
    In addition to payment of DIC pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 1310
     when a veteran dies due to a
    service-connected disability, see Darby and Hanna, both supra, DIC benefits are payable "in the
    same manner as if the veteran's death was service connected" on three other theories provided for
    in chapter 13 of title 38, U.S. Code. Specifically, pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 1318
    (b), the surviving
    spouse of a veteran who dies from an injury or disease that is not service connected may receive DIC