Timberlake v. Gober ( 2000 )
[…] The appellant's first argument
    is that the Board failed to address in its decision "60 or more pieces of evidence listed in the [Board's
    January 1997] certified list" (R. at 570-76). Brief (Br.) at 3. Her argument appears to be that remand
    6
    is warranted solely based on the Board's failure to address explicitly these items of evidence,
    regardless of the content of the items.
    The extent of the Board's statutory duty to consider and, in some cases, address in its
    decision, the evidence of record is set forth in 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    , which provides in pertinent part:
    7
    § 7104. Jurisdiction of the Board
    (a) All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject
    to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary.
    Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board. Decisions of the Board
    shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all
    evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.
    ....
    (d) Each decision of the Board shall include--
    (1) a written statement of the Board's findings and conclusions, and the
    reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact
    and law presented on the record . . . .
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (a), (d)(1) (emphasis added). A significant distinction is made within the section
    7104 passages quoted above; subsection (a) requires the Board to "base[ ]" its decision "on the entire