Larry E. Belton v. Anthony J. Principi ( 2003 )
[…] Able
    or Frank Able attempting to appeal or otherwise disagreeing with this determination. Suppl. Ans.
    at 5. The Secretary argues that the petitioner lacks standing to assert his mother's rights in this matter
    because he has not been adversely affected by the termination of his mother's apportionment award;
    is not her legal guardian; and has no personal stake in the outcome of these issues, because his
    compensation benefits are not affected by the termination of his mother's award. Suppl. Ans. at 6-7.
    The Secretary further argues that, under 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 3.450
     and 3.665 (2002), the benefits of an
    incarcerated veteran and the benefits apportioned to his beneficiaries are separate and distinct.
    Suppl. Ans. at 7-10; see also 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.665
    (e)(1) ("[a]ll or part of the compensation not paid to
    an incarcerated veteran may be apportioned to the veteran's spouse, child, or children and dependent
    parents on the basis of individual need").
    This Court has jurisdiction to issue a writ only in aid of its potential jurisdiction. In re Fee
    Agreement of Cox, 
    10 Vet.App. 361
    , 370 (1997), vacated in part on other grounds sub nom. Cox v.
    West, 
    149 F.3d 1360
     (Fed. Cir. 1998) (affirming all holdings; vacating only for consideration of
    asserted facts occurring after issuance of this Court's opinion). Therefore, the issue in this case is
    whether we can ever have jurisdiction over the petitioner's claim. Under 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.665
    (a), the
    petitioner, who is incarcerated, is entitled to receive only a portion (equal to the amount payable for
    a 10% evaluation) of his disability compensation benefits. Section 3.665(a) also states:
    A person whose benefits are subject to this reduction shall be informed of the rights
    of the person's dependents to an apportionment while the person is incarcerated, and
    the conditions under which payments to the person may be resumed upon release
    from incarceration. In addition, the person's dependents shall also be notified of
    2
    their right to an apportionment if [VA] is aware of their existence and can obtain
    their addresses.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.665
    (a) (emphasis added). Although arising from a veteran's benefits, an
    apportionment is an entity legally separate from those benefits. Thus, when veterans' dependents file