Benjamin F. Kent v. R. James Nicholson , 20 Vet. App. 1 ( 2006 )
[…] change in law. Indeed, there has been no intervening change in law since his claim was denied in
    1951. In Crowe, the Court held that the presumption of sound condition attaches to a disability
    unless the condition is detected at the time of a veteran's entrance examination. The Court's holding
    in Crowe is essentially a literal application of the plain meaning of the clear and unambiguous
    statutory language, which has been in effect, without substantive change, for more than 60 years.
    More specifically, since 1943, the express statutory language of section 1111 has provided that a
    veteran is presumed to be in sound condition except as to preexisting conditions that are noted upon
    entry into service. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1111
     ("[E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound
    condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or
    disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment . . . . "); see also
    Pub. L. No. 78-144 § 9(b), 
    57 Stat. 554
    -560 (1943) (codified as 38 U.S.C. app. ch. 12);
    Wagner v. Principi, 
    370 F.3d 1089
    , 1094-96 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (discussing legislative history of 
    38 U.S.C. § 1111
    ); Jordan v. Principi,